Kenyu – April/May/June 2024

Volume 38, number 3/4/5

April/May/June 2024

PNKF DATEBOOK

April 2024
4/5-7 – Iaido Spring Seminar and Shinsa.
4/6-7 – Masaru Takami Sensei Seminar, Curtis Senior High School, 8425 40th St W, University Place, WA 98466, 12-3pm both days. Registration required.4/12-14 – Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival.
4/6 – Oregon Kendo Seminar, 12:30pm-5pm. IRCO Community Center, 10323 NE Glisan Street, Portland, OR 97220.
4/7 – Oregon Kendo Shinsa, 12:30pm-5pm. IRCO Community Center, 10323 NE Glisan Street, Portland, OR 97220
4/13 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa, Houston, Texas.
4/27 – UW Taikai, 10am, UW IMA Gym D, 3924 Montlake Blvd NE, Seattle, Washington 98195.

May 2024
5/4 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
5/4 – Shinpan Seminar, 12:15pm-6pm, Fulton Community Center, 68 SW Miles Street, Portland, OR 97219.
5/18 – Bellevue Junior Taikai, Highland Park Community Center, 14224 Bel-Red Road, Bellevue, WA.
5/25 – Rose City Shiai Seminar, 10am-4pm, Conestoga Recreation and Aquatic Center Center, 9985 SW 125th Ave, Beaverton, OR 97008.
5/25-26 – 2024 Junior Open National Championships, Marina High School, Huntington Beach, California.

June 2024
6/22 – 55th Annual Vancouver Taikai, Byrne Creek Secondary School, 7777-18th Street, Burnaby, BC V3N 5E5.

July 2024
7/4-7 – World Kendo Championships, Milan, Italy.
7/20 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
7/27 – Kata Seminar 11am-4pm and Godo Keiko 4-5pm, Kent Commons Community Center 525 4th Ave N, Kent, WA 9803.

August 2024
8/16-18 – AUSKF Summer Camp and Shinsa, Las Vegas, Nevada.
8/17 – PNKF Kendo Shinsa, Kent Commons, (tentative).
8/24-26- Iaido 7 Dan examination, Recreation Centre at BC Institute of Technology, Building SE16, 3700 Willingdon Avenue, Burnaby, BC V5G 3H2.

September 2024
9/4-7 – Seattle Kendo Kai 100 Year + Taikai, Mercer Island Community & Event Center, 8236 SE 24th St, Mercer Island, WA, 98040.
9/?? – Northwest Kendo Junior Taikai, (TBD).
9/21 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
9/27-29 – Iaido Fall Seminar, Taikai and Shinsa.
9/28 – Seattle Education Shinpan Seminar (tentative).

October 2024
10/26 – Tacoma Kendo Taikai (tentative).

November 2024
11/2 – PNKF Kendo Taikai, Kent Commons, 525 4th Ave N, Kent, WA 98032 (tentative).
11/9 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa.
11/16 – PNKF Board Meeting and General Election, 9-11am.

December 2024
TBD

 

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, April 7th, 2024, Bellevue, WA

3 KYU: Tylor Tsao (NCKF), Patrick Frost (Idaho), Chikako McNutt (Idaho), Jonathan Binick

2 KYU: Nicole Kabata (SCKF), Marlena Cote (Seattle)

1 KYU: Alexander Wilmes (Shuukenkai), Tien Vo (AiShinKai), Renjie Zhu (Seattle), Nathan Westlund (Spokane)

1 DAN: Wrennik Andrus (AiShinKai), Anandhavel Nagendrakumar (Idaho), Kelvin Lau

2 DAN: Wakako Maeda (Idaho)

 

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, April 7th, 2024, Portland, OR

4 KYU: Lydia Mushkevych (Obukan), Julia Alexander (Obukan), Allen Kaufman (Portland), Matthew Thomure (Camas)

3 KYU: Xuanyu Bai (Obukan), Anthony Holmgren (OSU), Jonathan King (Kenchikai), Chad Emerick (Portland), Perla Ibarra (Camas), Filip Alexandrov (Obukan), Chiharu Dinsmore (Camas), David Gage (Camas), Michiyo Okuhara (Camas), John Lawes (Obukan), Juli Hiramatsu (Obukan), Kirihiro Onishi (Obukan), Julianne Pho (Obukan), Lorolei Busser (Portland), Alec Sun (UW)

2 KYU: Joe Takeuchi (Camas), Iori Ohashi (Obukan), Ren Gionet (Kenchikai), Sunil Jain (OSU), Zoe Stein (Obukan), Charles Immendorf (UW), Nghia Ngo (Obukan), Scott Fleishman (Portland), Johnna Loreen (Portland), Alexander Dumke (Portland), Tamara Ia (Portland), Hudson Hongo (Camas)

1 KYU: Ivan Wiley (Portland), Sohma Cox (OSU), Jordan Indrawan (OSU), Evan Ho (Obukan), Quinn Takara (Obukan), Alexander Sakon (Obukan), Annaphon Burger (Obukan), Logan Lewis (Obukan), Nhat Le (UW), Nathan Williams (Obukan), Alex Leach (OSU), Linnea Palmstrom (Obukan), Tetsuro Takeuchi (Camas), Eric Wiley (Portland)

 

AUSKF KODANSHA SHINSA, April 13th, 2024, Houston, Texas

5 DAN: Tiarnan Marsten (Kent), Jaered Croes (Kenchikai), Ethan Waln (Kenchikai)

 

UW TAIKAI, April 27th, 2024, Seattle, WA

0-4 Kyu                                          3-1 Kyu
1st – T. Kunz-Taguchi, UW             1st – V. Chen, Oakland
2nd – A. Kelly, UW                          2nd – M. Remmu, Seattle
3rd – R. Zhu, Seattle                      3rd – K. Soetamin, UW
3rd – L. Naylor, Bellevue                3rd – N. Le, UW

1-2 Dan                                          Women’s Open
1st – J. Yu, Northwest                    1st – J. Paik, Team Canada
2nd – C. Liao, Renbu                      2nd – B. Park, Team Canada
3rd – J. Paik, Team Canada           3rd – N. Fracassi, Team Canada
3rd – A. Mabale, Seattle                 3rd – U. Tanaka, UBC

3 Dan                                              4 Dan and Above
1st – Y. Chen, Tozenji                     1st – H. Yano, Renbu
2nd – B. Park, Team Canada          2nd – K. Kim, Team Canada
3rd – H. Sumino, Obukan               3rd – R. Asato, Team Canada
3rd – Y. Nakano, UCLA                   3rd – T. Hamanaka, UBC

Team
1st – Renbu (R. Himeda, C. Liao, K. Yoshimura, H. Homma, H. Yano)
2nd – PNKF Jr (S. Kim, D. Shilov, J. Yu, A. Yuen, A. Mabale)

Shinpan Cho – David Yotsuuye
Taikai Chair – Hanna Inoue
Sportsmanship Pledge – Kodee Soetamin
Shoji Inspirational Award – Kodee Soetamin

 

BELLEVUE JUNIOR TAIKAI, May 18th, 2024, Bellevue, WA

10 & Under                                          11-12
1st – T. Tanimura, Edmonds             1st – H. Johnson, Seattle
2nd – A. Kaufman, Portland                          2nd – N. Kim, Northwest
3rd – R. Lee, Bellevue                      3rd – K. Sato, Kirkland
3rd – S. Nakayama, Camas                3rd – S. Lee, Bellevue

13-14                                                   15 & Above
1st – L. Chen, Oakland                    1st – A. Yuen, Seattle
2nd – S. Johnson, Seattle                     2nd – D. Terao, Cascade
3rd – M. Tanimura, Edmonds         3rd – D. Shilov, Bellevue
3rd – S. Fruchter, Spokane                 3rd – S. Faso, Bellevue

Girls                                     
1st – C. Kim, Northwest
2nd – A . Fruchter, Spokane
3rd – S. Jeon , Bellevue
3rd – K. Sato, Kirkland

Junior Team
1st – Northwest (S. Nakayama, N. Kim, C. Kim, R. Yokoo, L. Chen)
2nd – Seattle (H. Johnson, A. Kaufman, O. Shakeel, A. Schacht, S. Johnson)

Senior Team
1st – Federal Way (Ju. Kiyohara, D. Terao, Jo. Kiyohara)
2nd – Bellevue Red (Y. Iwao, S. Faso, D. Shilov)

Shinpan Cho – David Yotsuuye
Taikai Chair – Jinho Jeon
Thomas Bolling Awesome Spirit Award – S. Fruchter, Spokane
Centurion Youth Leadership Award -Daniel Shilov

This entry was posted in Announcements, Kenyu. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.