News

PNKF Kendo Shinsa Results – Feb 2024

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, February 10th, 2024, Seattle, WA

6 KYU: Raven Lee (Bellevue)

5 KYU: Cairen Moon (Federal Way), Ian Santos (Kent), Takumi Tanimura (Edmonds), Akira Schacht (Spokane), Cameron Ridler (Kirkland), Filipp Korostelev (Edmonds), Ryunoske Yokoo (Northwest), Xuan Liu (Northwest), Shin Wu (Northwest), Michael Fontana (Northwest)

4 KYU: Isaac Santos (Kent), Nathan Kim (Northwest), Kenji Rafael (Edmonds), Kiki Sato (Kirkland), Shaun Murray (Kirkland), Koya Sinex (Kirkland), Musashi Blair (Cascade), Andi Anderson (Seattle), Minjeong Ko (Seattle), Derick Salamanca (Kent), Timothy Speer (Bellevue), Ryan Grill (Alaska), Cary Carlson (Bellevue), Shawn Smith (Edmonds), Andrei Korostelev (Edmonds)

3 KYU: Isaac Selle (Spokane), Seiji Lee (Bellevue), Showa Winters (Edmonds), Clara Kim (Northwest), Ray Kawamoto (Bellevue), Filip Dumitrescu (Edmonds), Yuki Kuge (Bellevue), Yuki Iwao (Bellevue), Cian Smith (Edmonds), Kotaro Okada (UW), Malia Kubodera (UW), Heather OCorry-Crowe (UW), Evan Kirkpatrick (UW), Isabelle Martin (UW), Lily Lashmet (UW), Micaela Adam (UW), Wanhui Han (Bellevue), Sarah Grill (Alaska), Brandon Ridler (Kirkland), Alex Derrick (Northwest), Charles Dolera (Northwest), Adam Gaines (Spokane), Creighton Don (Bellevue), Hideki Sato (Kirkland)

2 KYU: Saiichi Johnson (Seattle), Andrew Schacht (Spokane), Connor Burke (Kent), Sebastian Fruchter (Spokane), Emerson Lau (Bellevue), Tyler Lee (Spokane), Nina Underhill (Northwest), Kaleb Borum (Spokane), Hanna Inoue (UW), Kostyantyn Ryzhkov (UW), William Le (UW), Garrett Lee (UW), Patrick Heller (UW), Andrew McGinnis (UW), Stephen Hsieh (Kirkland), Jingyi Zhang (Northwest), Sean Wales (Northwest)

1 KYU: Mifune Tanimura (Edmonds), James Dueck (Federal Way), Jeremy Lin (Seattle), Alexander Field (Federal Way), Andrew Fan (UW), Kyle Huynh (Cascade), Majestik Remmu (Seattle), Garrett Baski (Bellevue), Lucy Yang (Seattle), Matthew Dircks (Spokane), Christopher Johnson (Seattle), Lee Salkin (Spokane), Alex Yang (Bellevue), Patrick Lau (Bellevue), Wendy Graham (Spokane)

1 DAN: Salvatore Faso (Bellevue), Dan Terao (Cascade), Norman Thompson (Spokane), Xijian Wang (Cascade), Brandon Wied (OSU), Wenqian Liu (Portland), Molivan Tuy (Bellevue), Nathan Westlund (Spokane), Kumi Abe (Edmonds), Tory Kim (Northwest), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle)

2 DAN: Jonathan Yu (Northwest), Sean Kim (Seattle), Daniel Shilov (Bellevue), Neo Smith (Kirkland), Alec Yuen (Seattle), TJ Okamura (Cascade), Aaron Rowell (RMKIF), Jin Pak (Evergreen)

3 DAN: Betty Park (Edmonds)

4 DAN: Andrew Yuen (Edmonds)

Posted in Announcements

Kenyu – January/February/March 2024

Volume 38, number 1/2/3

January/February/March 2024

PNKF DATEBOOK

January 2024
1/13 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
1/27 – 17th Annual Inter-Collegiate Taikai, UW IMA.

February 2024
2/3 – Seattle Education Seminar (tentative)
2/10 – PNKF Kendo Shinsa followed by godo keiko, Spartan Recreation Center Gym, 202 NE 185TH SE, Shoreline, WA 98155, 1:30pm.
2/24 – 60th Annual Steveston Taikai, McMath High School, 4251 Gary St, Richmond, BC, 9am.

March 2024
3/16 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am
3/23 – 44th Annual Highline Challenge Cup Kendo Tournament, White Center Community Center, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 SW 102nd St., Seattle, WA, 10am.
3/24 – Mudansha Seminar, White Center Community Center, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 SW 102nd St., Seattle, WA, 9:30am-2pm. Free entry, lunch available for purchase.
3/22-24 – Iaido Spring Seminar and Shinsa (tentative)
3/30 – Seattle Education Shinpan Seminar (tentative)

April 2024
4/6-7 – Masaru Takami Sensei Seminar, Curtis Senior High School, 8425 40th St W, University Place, WA 98466, 12-3pm both days. Registration required.
4/12-14 – Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival.
4/13 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa, Houston, Texas.
4/?? – UW Taikai, UW IMA.

May 2024
5/4 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
5/18 – Bellevue Junior Taikai, Highland Park Community Center, 14224 Bel-Red Road, Bellevue.
5/25 – 25th Annual Rose City Taikai, time and location TBD.
5/25-26 – 2024 Junior Open National Championships, Marina High School, Huntington Beach, California.

June 2024
TBD

July 2024
7/4-7 – World Kendo Championships, Milan, Italy.
7/20 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.

August 2024
8/3 – Seattle Education Seminar (tentative).
8/17 – PNKF Kendo Shinsa, Kent Commons, (tentative).
8/23-25  or 8/16-18  – Iaido 7 Dan examination, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver BC Canada (TBD).
8/24 – AUSKF Kendo Summer Camp and Shinsa (TBD).

September 2024
9/4-7 – Seattle Kendo Kai 100 Year + Taikai, time and location TBD.
9/?? – Northwest Kendo Junior Taikai, (TBD).
9/21 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
9/28 – Seattle Education Shinpan Seminar (tentative).

October 2024
10/4-6 – Iaido Fall Seminar and Shinsa (tentative).
10/26 – Tacoma Kendo Taikai (tentative).

November 2024
11/2 – PNKF Kendo Taikai, Kent Commons, 525 4th Ave N, Kent, WA 98032 (tentative).
11/9 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa.
11/16 – PNKF Board Meeting and General Election, 9-11am.

December 2024
TBD

 

BHSK TAIKAI, January 20th, 2024

Youth                                          Adult Kyu
1st – S. Faso, Bellevue               1st – G. Baski, Bellevue
2nd – E. Lau, Bellevue                2nd – J. Dobner, Kirkland
3rd – L. Naylor, Bellevue
3rd – Y. Iwao, Bellevue

Young Dans                                Top Gun
1st – R. Ramirez, Sno-King         1st – S. Day, Highline
2nd – L. Tsybert, Bellevue            2nd – S. Shilov, Bellevue

Junior Team
1st – Team Wolfman (C. Ridler, S. Murray, S. Faso)
2nd – Team Charlie (A. Dobner, R. Chowdhury, L. Naylor)

Senior Team
1st – Team Goose (G. Baski, T. Patana, L. Naylor, M. Suzuki, T. Espinal)
2nd – Team Iceman (D. Shilov, E. Lau, A. Yang, H. Iba, L. Tsybert)

 

17TH ANNUAL INTER-COLLEGIATE TAIKAI, January 27th, 2024, Seattle, Washington

Non-Bogu                                       0-4 Kyu
1st – E. Qiu, UBC                            1st – T. Kunz-Taguchi, UW
2nd – C. Lutz, UBC                          2nd – K. Okada, UW
3rd – H. Fan, UBC                           3rd – A. Sun, UW
3rd – J. Kannitho, UBC                    3rd – B. Vu, UBC

3-1 Kyu                                           Women’s
1st – K. Soetamin, UW                   1st – T. Huang, UBC
2nd – P. Heller, UW                         2nd – H. Izumi, UBC
3rd – A. Fan, UW                            3rd – M. Shimabukuro, UBC
3rd – E. Chen, SFU                        3rd – U. Tanaka, UBC

Dan
1st – R. Aoki, UBC
2nd – H. Hu, UW
3rd – K. Fukuda, UW
3rd – V. Hoang, UBC

Mixed Teams
1st – Shih Tzus (K. Soetamin, R. Aoki, G. Lee, B. Ng, P. Arce)
2nd – Corgis (M. Erdembayar, M. Cabilin, N. Le, K. Ramirez, H. Sumino)
3rd – Shiba Inus (B. Wong, S. Cox, V. Suwantaweechoat, L. Lashmet, V. Hoang)
3rd – Beagles (B. Lo, J. Leung, K. Fukuda, E. Chen, E. Kirkpatrick)

College Teams
1st – UBC B (W. Yen, H. Izumi, V. Hoang, U. Tanaka, R. Aoki)
2nd – UBC A (J. Leung, B. Lo, C. Ma. M. Shimabukuro, T. Huang)

 

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, February 10th, 2024, Seattle, WA

6 KYU: Raven Lee (Bellevue)

5 KYU: Cairen Moon (Federal Way), Ian Santos (Kent), Takumi Tanimura (Edmonds), Akira Schacht (Spokane), Cameron Ridler (Kirkland), Filipp Korostelev (Edmonds), Ryunoske Yokoo (Northwest), Xuan Liu (Northwest), Shin Wu (Northwest), Michael Fontana (Northwest)

4 KYU: Isaac Santos (Kent), Nathan Kim (Northwest), Kenji Rafael (Edmonds), Kiki Sato (Kirkland), Shaun Murray (Kirkland), Koya Sinex (Kirkland), Musashi Blair (Cascade), Andi Anderson (Seattle), Minjeong Ko (Seattle), Derick Salamanca (Kent), Timothy Speer (Bellevue), Ryan Grill (Alaska), Cary Carlson (Bellevue), Shawn Smith (Edmonds), Andrei Korostelev (Edmonds)

3 KYU: Isaac Selle (Spokane), Seiji Lee (Bellevue), Showa Winters (Edmonds), Clara Kim (Northwest), Ray Kawamoto (Bellevue), Filip Dumitrescu (Edmonds), Yuki Kuge (Bellevue), Yuki Iwao (Bellevue), Cian Smith (Edmonds), Kotaro Okada (UW), Malia Kubodera (UW), Heather OCorry-Crowe (UW), Evan Kirkpatrick (UW), Isabelle Martin (UW), Lily Lashmet (UW), Micaela Adam (UW), Wanhui Han (Bellevue), Sarah Grill (Alaska), Brandon Ridler (Kirkland), Alex Derrick (Northwest), Charles Dolera (Northwest), Adam Gaines (Spokane), Creighton Don (Bellevue), Hideki Sato (Kirkland)

2 KYU: Saiichi Johnson (Seattle), Andrew Schacht (Spokane), Connor Burke (Kent), Sebastian Fruchter (Spokane), Emerson Lau (Bellevue), Tyler Lee (Spokane), Nina Underhill (Northwest), Kaleb Borum (Spokane), Hanna Inoue (UW), Kostyantyn Ryzhkov (UW), William Le (UW), Garrett Lee (UW), Patrick Heller (UW), Andrew McGinnis (UW), Stephen Hsieh (Kirkland), Jingyi Zhang (Northwest), Sean Wales (Northwest)

1 KYU: Mifune Tanimura (Edmonds), James Dueck (Federal Way), Jeremy Lin (Seattle), Alexander Field (Federal Way), Andrew Fan (UW), Kyle Huynh (Cascade), Majestik Remmu (Seattle), Garrett Baski (Bellevue), Lucy Yang (Seattle), Matthew Dircks (Spokane), Christopher Johnson (Seattle), Lee Salkin (Spokane), Alex Yang (Bellevue), Patrick Lau (Bellevue), Wendy Graham (Spokane)

1 DAN: Salvatore Faso (Bellevue), Dan Terao (Cascade), Norman Thompson (Spokane), Xijian Wang (Cascade), Brandon Wied (OSU), Wenqian Liu (Portland), Molivan Tuy (Bellevue), Nathan Westlund (Spokane), Kumi Abe (Edmonds), Tory Kim (Northwest), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle)

2 DAN: Jonathan Yu (Northwest), Sean Kim (Seattle), Daniel Shilov (Bellevue), Neo Smith (Kirkland), Alec Yuen (Seattle), TJ Okamura (Cascade), Aaron Rowell (RMKIF), Jin Pak (Evergreen)

3 DAN: Betty Park (Edmonds)

4 DAN: Andrew Yuen (Edmonds)

Posted in Kenyu

Kenyu – October/November/December 2023

Volume 37, number 10/11/12

October/November/December 2023

PNKF DATEBOOK

October 2023

  • 10/6-8: PNKF Fall Iaido Seminar and Shinsa with Shozo Kato Sensei, Fri-Sun, Rain City Fencing Center, Bellevue, WA.
  • 10/15: Kyu Shinsa, IRCO Community Center, 10323 NE Glisan Street, Portland, OR 97220, 1:30pm
  • 10/22: Junior Kendo Seminar, Sun 9am-1pm, Camas Community Center Ballroom 1718 SE Seventh Ave, Camas, WA 98607
  • 10/28: PNKF Taikai, Sat, Kent Commons, 9am.
  • Tacoma Taikai – CANCELLED

November 2023

  • 11/11-12: AUSKF Board Meeting and Kendo Shinsa, Sat-Sun, Los Angeles, CA.
  • * 11/18: PNKF Board meeting and General Election, 9-11am, Sat, via Zoom.

December 2023

  • 12/2 PNKF Education Workshop, Camas Community Center, 1718 SE 7th Ave, Camas, WA 98607, 9am-5:30pm. Registration is required.

 

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, October 8th, 2023, Bellevue, WA

3 KYU: Nicole Kabata (SCKF)

2 KYU: Jay Farrell (Idaho), Tien Vo (AiShinKai), Renjie Zhu (Seattle), Nathan Westlund (Spokane), Daniel Chen (NCKF), Alexander Wilmes (Shuukenkai), Eric Whitten (SCKF)

1 KYU: Amelia Wilson (RMKIF), Ryan Merrill (Shuukenkai), Anandhavel Nagendrakumar (Idaho)

1 DAN: James Thieu (Musokai), Lucy Yang (Seattle), Salvador Eng Deng (Musokai), Michael Mabale (Seattle), Thomas Laha (Musokai), Yuriko Lee (Shuukenkai), Yuichiro Baba (Idaho), Polly Brewington (NCKF)

2 DAN: Breanne Leach (RMKIF), Rae Podrebarac (AiShinKai), Teodoro Jose Boado (Musokai)

3 DAN: Shamina Kerstein (SUSKIF), Brian Burton (AiShinKai)

 

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, October 15th, 2023, Portland, OR

5 KYU: Shinichi Nakayama (Camas), Allen Kaufman (Portland)

4 KYU: Austin Anderson (Camas), Masato Ikuta (Camas), Alec Sun (UW), Andrew Lau (OSU), Emily Shima (Obukan), Chad Emerick (Portland)

3 KYU: Joe Takeuchi (Camas), Sunil Jain (OSU), Tak Yeung Shum (OSU), Zoe Stein (Obukan), Chunfei Huang (OSU), Taryn Gibbs (OSU), Patrick Frost (Idaho), Nghia Ngo (Obukan), Scott Fleishman (Portland), Johnna Loreen (Portland), Alexander Dumke (Portland), Hudson Hongo (Camas), Andrew Wright (Portland), Chikako McNutt (Idaho), Tamara Ia (Portland)

2 KYU: Ivan Wiley (Portland), Aiden Malone (Obukan), Mathew Prom (Obukan), Jacob Scavarelli (OSU), Evan Ho (Obukan), Sohma Cox (OSU), Quinn Takara (Obukan), Jordan Indrawan (OSU), Alexander Sakon (Obukan), Annaphon Burger (Obukan), Nhat Le (UW), Alex Leach (OSU), Nathan Williams (Obukan), Ziwen Chen (OSU), Tetsuro Takeuchi (Camas), Eric Wiley (Portland), Dan DiMatteo (Obukan), James Fadell (Portland)

1 KYU: Emi Wong (UW), Owen Kaufman (Portland), Kodee Soetamin (UW), Taisei Summerhays (Kenchikai), Yisa Wu (UW), Brandon Wied (OSU), Wenqian Liu (Portland), William Simpson (Obukan)

 

47th ANNUAL PNKF TAIKAI, October 28th, 2023, Kent, WA

10 and Under                                           11 – 12
1st – S. Harada, Renbu                            1st – S. Ara, Renbu
2nd – T. Shirai, Youshinkan                      2nd – N. Kim, Northwest
3rd – Y. Kobayashi, Youshinkan               3rd – I. Taguchi, Renbu
3rd – A. Kaufman, Portland                      3rd – B. Liao, Renbu

13 – 15                                                      0 – 4 Kyu
1st – C. Liao, Renbu                                 1st – Y. Engan, Vancouver
2nd – V. Chen, Oakland                            2nd – S. Fleishman, Portland
3rd – M. Tanimura, Edmonds                    3rd – R. Chen, Steveston
3rd – I. Hwang, Renbu                              3rd – J. Leung, UBC

3 – 1 Kyu                                                  Women’s Mudansha
1st – N. Ngo, University of Oregon           1st – E. Chui, Steveston
2nd – E. Ho, University of Oregon             2nd – Y. Wu, UW
3rd – D. Terao, Cascade                            3rd – N. Underhill, Northwest
3rd – A. Rossi, Spokane                            3rd – I. Chen, Bellevue

1 – 2 Dan                                                   3 Dan
1st – J. Yu, Northwest                                1st – S. Nichols, Renfrew
2nd – K. Fukuda, Edmonds                        2nd – I. So, Hawaii
3rd – Ke. Yoshimura, Renbu                      3rd – Y. Chen, Tozenji
3rd – A. Mabale, Seattle                             3rd – Y. Zhao, Seattle

Women’s Yudansha                                 4 Dan and Up
1st – J. Paik, Canada                                1st – B. Kim, Renshin
2nd – A. Nakayama, Camas                      2nd – R. Asato, Vancouver
3rd – A. Fukushima, Vancouver                 3rd – M. Rose, Renfrew
3rd – R. Ono, Cascade                              3rd – W. Blades, Renfrew

Masters
1st – F. Yoshimura, Renbu
2nd – M. Nelson, Spokane
3rd – B. S. Lee, Bellevue
3rd – S. Blechschmidt, Bellevue

Junior Team
1st – Renbu A (I. Hwang, H. Ara, N. Son, Ka. Yoshimura, C. Liao)
2nd – Renbu B (S. Harada, I. Taguchi, S. Ara, T. Inaoka Lee, R. Liao)
3rd – Edmonds (T. Tanimura, C. Dayao, S. Winters, S. Tanaka, M. Tanimura)
3rd – Mixed Team 3 (S. Nakayama, H. Johnson, Ju. Kiyohara, T. Taguchi, A. Norden)

Senior Team
1st – Hawaii (B. Matsumoto, I. So, E. Hill, K. Chun, S. Harris)
2nd – Renfrew (S. Nichols, T. Rounthwaite, W. Blades, A. Nakayama, M. Rose)
3rd – Seattle (S. Kim, D. Imanishi, A. Mabale, A. Yuen, G. Suzaka)
3rd – Cascade (J. Okada, R. Ono, H. Kiuchi, T. Imanishi, J. Yamauchi)

Shinpan Cho – Shinichi Koike
Taikai Chair – Sue Vanasouk and Tiarnan Marsten
Sportsmanship Pledge – Jonathan Yu
Shoji Inspirational Award – Alec Yuen, Seattle
President’s Award – Sandy Mizuno

 

AUSKF HIGH RANK SHINSA, November 12th, 2023

5 DAN: Richard Lei (Seattle), Michael Mabale (Seattle)

 

PNKF BOARD NEWS

At the November 18, 2023 Board meeting, the 2023/2024 Board members were seated and Officers were elected.

President – Doug Imanishi (Seattle), Vice President – An Giang (Northwest), Secretary – Sue Vanasouk (Cascade), Membership – Naoaki Tanimura (Edmonds), Treasurer – Stephen Ting (Northwest)

Other Board members are: Jonathan Bannister (AiShinKai), Masa Ando (Alaska), David Yotsuuye (Bellevue), Sean Blechschmidt (Bellevue), Alex Yang (Bellevue), George Nakayama (Camas), Jake Colter (Cascade), Vicki Marsten (Federal Way), Frank Wessbecher (Highline), Greg Vielhaber (Kenchikai), Kodee Soetamin (UW), Hanna Inoue (UW), Tiarnan Marsten (Kent), Julie Chen (Kirkland), Noelle Grimes (Kirkland), David Lau (Musokai), Jason Yu (Northwest), Scott Parkinson (Northwest), Motoya Nakamura (Obukan), Shun Wetlesen (Obukan), Steve Choi (Portland), Richard Lei (Seattle), David Huynh (Seattle), Michael Rigler (Sno-King), Russ Sinclair (Spokane), Chris Ruiz (Spokane), Karin Feddersen (Tacoma)

Posted in Kenyu

Kenyu – July/August/September 2023

Volume 37, number 7/8/9

July/August/September 2023

PNKF DATEBOOK

July 2023

  • 6/30-7/2: AUSKF National Kendo Championships, Fri-Sun, Detroit, MI.
  • 7/14-16: Idaho Kendo Seminar, Boys and Girls Club of Ada County and Meridian Homecourt, Meridian, ID.
  • 7/15: PNKF Board meeting, 9-11am, Sat, via Zoom.

August 2023

  • 8/10-13: AUSKF National Iaido Seminar and Shinsa, Thu-Tue, Cyrpress, TX.
  • 8/19: PNKF Summer Kendo Shinsa, Sun, Kent Commons, 1pm.
  • 8/25-27: AUSKF Kendo Summer Camp and Shinsa, Fri-Sun, Las Vegas, NV.

September 2023

  • 9/17: Northwest Jr. Taikai, Sun, 1pm, North Seattle Church, 2150 N 122nd St. Seattle, WA 98133
  • 9/23: PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am, Sat, via Zoom.
  • 9/30: Kendo Shinpan Seminar, Sat, 10am-5pm followed by godo keiko 5-6pm, Northgate Community Center, 10510 5th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98125.

October 2023

  • 10/6-8: PNKF Fall Iaido Seminar and Shinsa with Shozo Kato Sensei, Fri-Sun, Rain City Fencing Center, Bellevue, WA.
  • 10/15: Kyu Shinsa, IRCO Community Center, 10323 NE Glisan Street, Portland, OR 97220, 1:30pm
  • 10/22: Junior Kendo Seminar, Sun 9am-1pm, Camas Community Center Ballroom 1718 SE Seventh Ave, Camas, WA 98607
  • 10/28: PNKF Taikai, Sat, Kent Commons, 9am.
  • Tacoma Taikai – CANCELLED

November 2023

  • 11/11-12: AUSKF Board Meeting and Kendo Shinsa, Sat-Sun, Los Angeles, CA.
  • * 11/18: PNKF Board meeting and General Election, 9-11am, Sat, via Zoom.

 

AUSKF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 – June 30th-July 2nd 2023, Rochestor, MI

Individuals 
Junior Youth Girls                               
1st Place - Momoka Miyashiro, SCKF         Kantosho - Himari Kurita, MWKF
2nd Place - Sawabe Kanon, SCKO             Kantosho - Lynn Uemoto, AEUSKF
3rd Place - Irene Kim, SCKO                Kantosho - Kayleen Kim, WKF
3rd Place - Bailey Shinada, SCKF           Kantosho - Kristen Choi, MWKF

Junior Youth Boys                                  
1st Place - Akimasa Hotta, ECUSKF          Kantosho - Jayden Bae, WKF
2nd Place - Euvene Kae, WKF                Kantosho - Landon Onitsuka, NCKF
3rd Place - Taichi Matsuura, MWKF          Kantosho - Issey Lancelot, NCKF
3rd Place - Nathan Park, WKF               Kantosho - Shinsuke Yamamoto, SCKF

Senior Youth Girls                
1st Place - Kanon Saito, SCKF              Kantosho - Juah Paik, PNKF 
2nd Place - Erin Nagai, SCKF               Kantosho - Arianna Kim, SCKF
3rd Place - Rebecca Paek, SCKF             Kantosho - Yuka Onitsuka, NCKF
3rd Place - Yuri Choi, PNKF                Kantosho - Seohee Jeon, PNKF

Senior Youth Boys
1st Place - Taiyo Ariga, SCKO              Kantosho - Jonathan Yu, PNKF  
2nd Place - Yoshihiko Suzuki, GNEUSKF      Kantosho - Alec Yuen, PNKF 
3rd Place - Sean Kim, PNKF                 Kantosho - Yun Kim, EUSKF 
3rd Place - Justin Kim, WKF                Kantosho - Shaun Chung, GNEUSKF

Mudansha                 
1st Place - Majestik Remmu, PNKF           Kantosho - William Lee, NCKF  
2nd Place - Samuel Jo, SCKF                Kantosho - Justin Nam, NCKF 
3rd Place - Bright Hough, SEUSKF           Kantosho - Yisa Wu, PNKF 
3rd Place - Cameron Perry, NCKF            Kantosho - Gregory Joyce, EUSKF

Senior Women                
1st Place - Akiyo Kawamura, NCKF           Kantosho - Yuri Maeda, AEUSKF  
2nd Place - Judy Honda, SCKF               Kantosho - Joyce Hwang, WKF 
3rd Place - Miyun Kang, NCKF               Kantosho - Misao Kono-Grivas, AEUSKF 
3rd Place - Stefani Lee, WKF               Kantosho - Becky Yee, AEUSKF

Senior Men               
1st Place - Kotaro Yoshida, MWKF           Kantosho - Hajime Sugawara, MWKF  
2nd Place - Joshua Carroll, AEUSKF         Kantosho - Hoon Chang, AEUSKF
3rd Place - Taro Ariga, SCKO               Kantosho - George Lee, WKF 
3rd Place - Alexander Ebihara, SEUSKF      Kantosho - Hayato Okawa, SCKO

Women               
1st Place - Healin Park, AEUSKF            Kantosho - Masami Hamasaki, AEUSKF  
2nd Place - Kay Liu, SCKF                  Kantosho - Emi Ichimura, NCKF
3rd Place - Sunmi Lim, WKF                 Kantosho - Song Yi Yang, SCKF 
3rd Place - Yukiko Miura, SCKO             Kantosho - Betty Park, PNKF

Men              
1st Place - Braden Wang, WKF               Kantosho - Manabu Uto, NCKF  
2nd Place - Jason Brown, SCKF              Kantosho - Munik Zo, WKF 
3rd Place - Julian Williams, SCKF          Kantosho - Jonathan Leung, SCKF
3rd Place - Ho-Jun Yoo, AEUSKF             Kantosho - Sandip Ghodgaonkar, SCKO

Teams
Junior Youth Girls 
1st Place - SCKF
2nd Place - SCKO
3rd Place - WKF
3rd Place - MWKF

Junior Youth Boys
1st Place - NCKF
2nd Place - WKF
3rd Place - SCKO
3rd Place - SCKF

Senior Youth Girls
1st Place - SCKF
2nd Place - PNKF
3rd Place - AEUSKF

Senior Youth Boys 
1st Place - SCKO
2nd Place - ECUSKF
3rd Place - SCKF
3rd Place - PNKF

Mudansha 
1st Place - PNKF
2nd Place - ECUSKF
3rd Place - SEUSKF
3rd Place - EUSKF

Senior 
1st Place - SCKO
2nd Place - NCKF
3rd Place - SEUSKF
3rd Place - MWKF

Women 
1st Place - SCKF
2nd Place - PNKF
3rd Place - SCKO
3rd Place - WKF

Men 
1st Place - SCKF
2nd Place - SCKO
3rd Place - WKF
3rd Place - GNEUSKF

 

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, August 19th, 2023, Kent, WA
6 KYU: Akira Schacht (Spokane), Ryunoske Yokoo (Northwest), Nicholas Stahler (Northwest), Xuan Liu (Northwest), Shin Wu (Northwest), Michael Fontana (Northwest)

5 KYU: Kenji Rafael (Edmonds), Kiki Sato (Kirkland), Leona Clow (Edmonds)

4 KYU: Audrey Dobner (Kirkland), Clara Kim (Northwest), Yuki Iwao (Bellevue), Lucas Naylor (Bellevue), Weilin Wang (UW), Alex Derrick (Northwest), Joseph Dobner (Kirkland), Charles Dolera (Northwest), Filip Alexandrov (Obukan), Creighton Don (Bellevue)

3 KYU: Cormac Dayao (Edmonds), Andrew Schacht (Spokane), Seoyeoun Jeon (Bellevue), Kaleb Borum (Spokane), Tyler Lee (Spokane), Ronin VanLuvan (Edmonds), Garrett Lee (UW), Charles Immendorf (UW), Patrick Heller (UW), William Le (UW), Kostyantyn Ryzhkov (UW), Kevin Kuo (Bellevue), Yixin (Cindy) Chang (Seattle), Andrew McGinnis (UW), Stephen Hsieh (Kirkland), Jingyi Zhang (Northwest), Michael Barrington (Bellevue), Josh Quichocho (Idaho), Clifford Lee (Bellevue), Sean Wales (Northwest)

2 KYU: Anna Fruchter (Spokane), James Dueck (Federal Way), Marcus Borillo (Bellevue), Makoto Kanamori (Alaska), Truman Lau (Bellevue), Jeremy Lin (Seattle), Andrew Fan (UW), Logan Lewis (Obukan), Majestik Remmu (Seattle), Garrett Baski (Bellevue), Ho-Kwong Kane Ho (NCKF), Matthew Dircks (Spokane), Shelly Aber (Bellevue), Wendy Graham (Spokane)

1 KYU: Salvatore Faso (Bellevue), Isaac Chen (Bellevue), Balter Wang (Cascade), Seohee Jeon (Bellevue), Norman Thompson (Spokane), Molivan Tuy (Bellevue), Nathan Westlund (Spokane), Chang Feng (Bellevue), Hyun Woo Kang (Kirkland), Russel McLaren (Kent), Kumi Abe (Edmonds), Jeramy Gee (Tacoma)

1 DAN: Denise Quach (Seattle), Wesley American Horse (Everett), Brian Shin (Tacoma), Hui Shen (Tacoma), Rebecca Roland (Portland)

2 DAN: Aneurin Mabale (Seattle), Ye-hyun Paik (Tacoma), Brian Wong (UW), Conrad Slater (Tacoma), Edouard Lassalle (Northwest)

3 DAN: Athena Epilepsia (Bellevue), Daniel Lee (Tacoma), John Kliem (Tacoma)

4 DAN: Jonathan Kaufman (Portland), Masako Wright (RMKIF), Soo-Hyung Kim (Seattle), Marek Nelson (Spokane)

 

AUSKF HIGH RANK SHINSA, August 27th, 2023

5 DAN: Rhett Atagi (Idaho), Chris Ruiz (Spokane), Jong Kim (Northwest)

RENSHI: Steve Choi (Portland)

 

NORTHWEST JUNIOR TAIKAI – September 17, 2023, Seattle, WA

10 and Under                           11-12
1st Place - T. Tanimura, Edmonds       1st Place - C. Kim, Northwest  
2nd Place - N. Kim, Northwest          2nd Place - J. Takeuchi, Camas 
3rd Place - S. Nakayama, Camas         3rd Place - S. Lee, Bellevue
3rd Place - H. Johnson, Seattle        3rd Place - K. Sato, Kirkland 

13-15                                  Girls 15 and Up
1st Place - M. Tanimura, Edmonds       1st Place - N. Underhill, Northwest  
2nd Place - S. Johnson, Seattle        2nd Place - I. Chen, Bellevue 
3rd Place - I. Ohashi, Obukan          3rd Place - S. Jeon, Bellevue 
3rd Place - O. Kaufman, Portland       

Boys 15 and Up  
1st Place - A. Yuen, Seattle
2nd Place - A. Mabale, Seattle
3rd Place - S. Kim, Seattle
3rd Place - J. Yu, Northwest

Teams 
1st Place - Team 8 (S. Nakayama, H. Johnson, I. Ohashi, Ju. Kiyohara, A. Mabale)
2nd Place - Team 9 (T. Tanimura, N. Kim, O. Lucero, Jo. Kiyohara, D. Shilov)
3rd Place - Team 2 (M. Miyamoto, S. Lee, I. Wiley, S. Johnson, N. Underhill)
3rd Place - Team 3 (R. Lee, C. Kim, O. Kaufman, R. Faso, A. Field, L. Naylor)

Head Sensei - Shinichi Koike
Shinpan Cho - Ryuichi Shimizu
Court Head Shinpan - Naoaki Tanimura and Curtis Marsten
Taikai Chair - Tory Kim
Sportsmanship Pledge - Jonathan Yu and Nina Underhill
Future Star Spirit Award - Shin Nakayama and Takumi Tanimura
Posted in Kenyu

Kenyu – April/May/June 2023

Volume 37, number 4/5/6

April/May/June 2023

AUSKF HIGH RANK SHINSA, April 2nd, 2023

5 DAN: Taryn Imanishi (Cascade), David Huynh (Seattle)

6 DAN: Garrett Suzaka (Seattle)

 

45TH ANNUAL UW TAIKAI 2023 – April 15th, 2023, Seattle, WA

0-4 Kyu                                    1-3 Kyu
1st Place - S. Hsieh, Kirkland             1st Place - M. Remmu, Seattle
2nd Place - P. Heller, UW                  2nd Place - A. Fan, UW
3rd Place - W. Le, UW                      3rd Place - A. Fukuda, UW
3rd Place - T. Kunz-Taguchi, UW            3rd Place - S. Cox, OSU


1-2 Dan                                    3 Dan
1st Place - K. Fukuda, UW                  1st Place - S. Nichols, Renfrew
2nd Place - K. Yoshimura, Renbu            2nd Place - A. Yuen, UW
3rd Place - H. Hu, UW                      3rd Place - D. Yao, Steveston
3rd Place - H. Tominaga, Renbu             3rd Place - S. Wetlesen, Obukan


4 Dan                                      Women's Division
1st Place - R. Asato, Vancouver            1st Place - B. Park, UW
2nd Place - S. Maruyama, Renbu             2nd Place - H. Tominaga, Renbu
3rd Place - K. Unzei, Tozenji              3rd Place - A. Fukushima, Vancouver
3rd Place - K. Kobayashi, Youshinkan       3rd Place - H. Yamada, Vancouver

Teams
1st Place - Tozenji - T. Okitsu, S. Kim, K. Unzei, K. Kobayashi, T. Hamanaka
2nd Place - Renbu - H. Tominaga, K. Yoshimura, S. Maruyama, T. Chui, J. Kurahashi

Head Shinpan - David Yotsuuye
Taikai Chair - Hanna Inoue
Sportsmanship Pledge - Andy Yuen
Kazuo and Tomo Shoji Inspirational Award - Andy Yuen

 

31ST ANNUAL BELLEVUE JUNIOR TAIKAI 2023 – May 20th, 2023, Bellevue, WA

10 and Under                               11-12
1st Place - N. Kim, Northwest              1st Place - C. Kim, Northwest
2nd Place - S. Nakayama, Camas             2nd Place - C. Burke, Kent
3rd Place - T. Tanimura, Edmonds           3rd Place - K. Sato, Kirkland
3rd Place - H. Johnson, Seattle            3rd Place - R. Kawamoto, Bellevue


13-15                                      15 and Above Girls
1st Place - M. Tanimura, Edmonds           1st Place - J. Paik, Tacoma
2nd Place - S. Johnson, Seattle            2nd Place - N. Underhill, Northwest
3rd Place - I. Ohashi, Obukan              3rd Place - Y. Choi, Bellevue
3rd Place - E. Lau, Bellevue               3rd Place - I. Chen, Bellevue


16 and Above Boys                  
1st Place - D. Terao, Cascade           
2nd Place - A. Yuen, Seattle            
3rd Place - D. Shilov, Bellevue           
3rd Place - S. Kim, Seattle     

Junior Teams 
1st Place - Northwest (N. Kim, M. Miyamoto, C. Kim, B. Yokoo, N. Underhill)
2nd Place - Bellevue Red (R. Kawamoto, E. Lau, L. Naylor, Z. Lie, S. Faso)

Senior Teams
1st Place - Seattle (A. Yuen, I. Chen (Bellevue), S. Kim)
2nd Place - Bellevue Red (T. Lau, D. Shilov, N. Chu)

Head Shinpan - David Yotsuuye
Taikai Chair - Jinho Jeon
Sportsmanship Pledge - Seohee Jeon
Thomas Bolling Awesome Spirit Award - Juah Paik, Tacoma
Centurion Award - Seohee Jeon


ROSE CITY TAIKAI 2023 – June 24th, 2023, Beaverton, OR

Juniors 15 and Under                       Mu-Kyu
1st Place - H. Johnson, Seattle            1st Place - P. Heller, UW
2nd Place - S. Faso, Bellevue              2nd Place - F. Alexandrov, Obukan
3rd Place - A. Malone, Obukan              3rd Place - T. Morris, Obukan
3rd Place - N. Kim, Northwest              3rd Place - C. Immendorf, UW

3-5 Kyu                                    1-2 Kyu
1st Place - M. Remmu, Seattle              1st Place - D. Chung, Cascade
2nd Place - A. Fan, UW                     2nd Place - K. Soetamin, UW
3rd Place - S. Cox, OSU                    3rd Place - A. Fukuda, UW
3rd Place - J. Dueck, Federal Way          3rd Place - K. Huynh, UW


Women's Kyu                                Women's Dan
1st Place - J. Paik, Tacoma                1st Place - B. Park, UW
2nd Place - Y. Wu, UW                      2nd Place - V. Le, Kenchikai
3rd Place - E. Wong, UW                    3rd Place - A. Tan, Cascade
3rd Place - H. Inoue, UW                   3rd Place - N. Grimes-Perez, Kirkland


1-2 Dan                                    3 Dan
1st Place - K. Fukuda, UW                  1st Place - S. Wetlesen, Obukan
2nd Place - B. Liao, UW                    2nd Place - R. Ramirez Monroy, Sno-King
3rd Place - M. Rea, Spokane                3rd Place - A. Yuen, UW
3rd Place - R. Hayashi, UW                 3rd Place - J. Lamb, Spokane

4 Dan and Above 
1st Place - K. Hiwatari, Northwest           
2nd Place - Y. Shim, Kirkland          
3rd Place - J. Marsten, Highline           
3rd Place - T. Marsten, Kent  

Senior Teams
1st Place - PNKF Womens (J. Paik, B. Park, N. Grimes-Perez, J. Higa, S. Vanasouk)
2nd Place - Highline (K. Soetamin (UW), T. Espinal, M. Dejong, T. Patana (Kirkland), J. Marsten)
3rd Place - UW (A. Fan, K. Huynh, R. Hayashi, A. Fukuda, H. Bito)
3rd Place - Northwest (T. Ho, Y. Zhao (Seattle), S. Ting, A. Giang, K. Hiwatari)

Shinpan Cho - Shinichi Koike
Taikai Chair - Motoya Nakamura
Sportsmanship Pledge - Aiden Malone
Posted in Kenyu