News

PNKF July 2017 Shinsa Results

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, July 9th, 2017, Boise, ID

5 KYU: Ryley Leach (RMKIF)
4 KYU: Jacob Velasco (SWKIF), Taisei Summerhays (RMKIF), Avery Grubbs (Idaho), Amanda Ellers (SWKIF)
3 KYU: Tyler Morris (RMKIF), Nathan Grubbs (Idaho)
1 DAN: Tyler Peterson (Idaho), Carlos Matutes (Idaho)
2 DAN: Eric Marquart (Idaho)
3 DAN: Ken Tawara (Idaho), Ireneo Rodriguez Torres (Mexico), Wesley Horn (Idaho), Jonathan Kaufman (Portland), Jeff Lamb (Spokane)
4 DAN: Ronald Sentany (SWKIF), Christopher Tilt (Portland)

Posted in Announcements

Kenyu – April/May/June 2017

Volume 31, number 4/5/6

April/May/June 2017

PNKF DATEBOOK


July 2017

  • 7/6-9: 10th US Nito Seminar and Shinsa, Thu-Mon, Boise State University,
    Rec Center Main Gym, 1515 University Drive, Boise, Idaho.

  • 7/22: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


August 2017

  • 8/12: PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm,
    525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.

September 2017

  • 9/11-9/16: Renbu 40th Anniversary week-long series of practices and seminars, Mon-Sat,
    featuring Kendo Kyoshi 7th Dan Takamitsu Iwamoto, Head Sensei, Beppu University,
    Meiho High School, and Kendo Kyoshi 7th Dan Arimitsu Kawakami, Assistant Head Sensei,
    Kokushikan University, and other guest sensei, various venues TBD in and around Vancouver, BC,
    all ages and levels invited, costs TBD.

  • 9/16: PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 9/22-9/24: PNKF Iaido Seminar, Fri/Sat/Sun.
    • Rain City Fencing, 1776 136th Place NE, Bellevue. Teachers: Iaido Kyoshi 8th Dan Hideo Noguchi;
      and Iaido Kyoshi 7th Dan Shigehiro Aoki and Kaoru Suzuki.

    • Schedule: Fri, 7-9pm Jodo/Iaido; Sat, 9am-5pm Iaido; Sun 9am-12noon Iaido Tournament; 1-5pm Iaido.

October 2017

  • 10/7: PNKF Shinpan Seminar, 11:30am-5pm, open keiko 4-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 10/21: Tacoma Taikai
    • 9:30am Opening Ceremonies (doors open at 8:30am), Curtis High School,
      8425 40th Street West, University Place, WA 98466 (tentative).


November 2017

  • 11/4: PNKF Taikai, Sat, 9:30am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 11/11-12: AUSKF Board and Kodansha Shinsa, Sat/Sun, TBD.
  • 11/18: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


December 2017

  • 12/??: Kent Taikai, Sat, report time 9am, start 9:30am, 525 4th Avenue N.
    (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


September 2018

  • 9/14-16: 17WKC, Fri/Sat/Sun, Incheon, Korea.

41st ANNUAL UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL KENDO TOURNAMENT – April 22, 2017


Women's                                0-4 Kyu
1st place - W. Robillard, Steveston    1st place - B. Pae, Northwest
2nd place - E. DeJong, UW              2nd place - L. Gao, UW
3rd place - E. Marsten, Highline       3rd place - M. Eum, UW
3rd place - B. Lin, UW                 3rd place - A. Rossi, Spokane

3-1 Kyu                                1-2 Dan
1st place - K. Toyokawa, Tacoma        1st place - S. O'Sullivan, Steveston
2nd place - H. Jang, Cascade           2nd place - K. McManus, Kent
3rd place - K. Fukuda, Cascade         3rd place - P. Lin, Bellevue
3rd place - T. Fukuda, Cascade         3rd place - K. Muramatsu, Renfrew

3 Dan                                  4 Dan and Above
1st place - R. Kuki, UBC               1st place - N. Nakano, Steveston
2nd place - T. Okitsu, Tozenji         2nd place - M. Rose, Renfrew
3rd place - C. Ruiz, Spokane           3rd place - V. Vulfson, Northwest
3rd place - S. DeNardi, Spokane        3rd place - B. Imanishi, Cascade

Teams
1st place - PNKF Men (J. Yamauchi, R. Lei, N. Tanimura, C. Ruiz, B. Imanishi)
2nd place - Bellevue (R. Takaishi, P. Lin, L. Tsybert, J. Jeon, S. Blechschmidt)

Taikai Chair - Sue Vanasouk
Head Shinpan - David Yotsuuye
Sportsmanship Pledge - Minari Omura
UW Most Improved - Jason Nguyen
Kazuo and Tomo Shoji Inspirational Award - Sue Vanasouk

16th NABESHIMA CUP TAIKAI and 10th TEXAS OPEN TAIKAI – April 22, 2017, Greenhill School Phillips Gymnasium, Addison


Women's Division                          Mudansha Division
1st place - Yebin Chae, Houston           1st place - Massim Shah, DFWKIK
2nd place - Alexandra Darrah, Houston     2nd place - Marc Hakim, Tuscon
3rd place - Ma Denise Verastigue, DFWKIK  3rd place - Israel Martinez, Nuevo Laredo
3rd place - Minjeong Park, Houston        3rd place - Nguyen Ly, DFWKIK
 Kantosho - Sol (Joanne) Hong, DFWKIK      Kantosho - Hogan Choi, DFWKIK
            Elizabeth Pesek, Salinas                  Vivian Bentley, ZenBuKan

Yudansha Division                         Texas Open
1st place - Andrew Takahashi, New Orleans 1st place - Koki Masuo, Austin
2nd place - Allan Azurin, Houston         2nd place - Takuro Yamaoka, Omaha
3rd place - Nathan Williams, DFWKIK       3rd place - Makiko Adachi, 
3rd place - Jonah Wu, Arkansas            3rd place - Katsuhei Yoshioka, Houston
 Kantosho - Mike Sentany, Arkansas         Kantosho - Carlos Guerra, Houston
            Jake Dupre, New Orleans

51st ANNUAL VANCOUVER KENDO TOURNAMENT – May 13, 2017, Byrne Creek Secondary School, Burnaby


9 Years and Under                  10 to 12 Years                       13 to 15 Years
1st place - N. Son, Renbu          1st place - C. Robillard, Steveston  1st place - KG Underhill, PNKF
2nd place - D. Buckham, UVic       2nd place - K. Yoshimura, Renbu      2nd place - KJ Underhill, PNKF
3rd place - T. Okurano, Youshinkan 3rd place - R. Cho, Renbu            3rd place - A. Son, Renbu
3rd place - F. Benson, Youshinkan  3rd place - H. Homma, Renbu          3rd place - B. Miki, Steveston

16 to 20 Years                     21 to 30 Years                       31 to 40 Years
1st place - T. Marsten, PNKF       1st place - E. Kita, Renbu           1st place - M. Rose, Renfrew
2nd place - A. Lee, Vancouver      2nd place - T. Hamanaka, Tozenji     2nd place - R. Atagi, PNKF
3rd place - E. Lee, Renbu          3rd place - Y. Chen, UBC             3rd place - C. Ruiz, PNKF
3rd place - H. Shim, Renbu         3rd place - E. Chang, UBC            3rd place - W. Blades, Renfrew

41 Years and Over                    Women
1st place - I. Miki, Steveston       1st place - M. Ara, Renbu
2nd place - S. Day, Kent             2nd place - H. Yamada, Vancouver
3rd place - W. Wong, Steveston       3rd place - N. Fukushima, Vancouver
3rd place - K. Iwai, Steveston       3rd place - F. Ho, JCCC

Junior Team                          Senior Team
1st place - PNKF                     1st place - Renbu
2nd place - Renbu B                  2nd place - Vancouver

Fighting Spirit Awards 
L. Murao, Steveston
K. McManus, PNKF

27th ANNUAL BELLEVUE JUNIOR TAIKAI – May 20, 2017, Bellevue


10 Years and Under                          11 to 12 Years                 13 to 14 Years
1st place - K. Maxfield-Matsumoto, Highline 1st place - A. Mabale, Seattle 1st place - J. Kim, Federal Way
2nd place - N. Chu, Bellevue                2nd place - J. Koob, Bellevue  2nd place - K. Underhill, Northwest
3rd place - Sean Kim, Seattle               3rd place - J. Paik, Tacoma    3rd place - K. Honda, Cascade
3rd place - J. Yu, Northwest                3th place - E. Kim, Seattle    3rd place - K. Takamatsu, Bellevue

High School Girls                     High School Boys
1st place - J. DeJong, Highline       1st place - T. Marsten, Kent
2nd place - B. Park, Bellevue         2nd place - K. Underhill, Northwest
3rd place - A. Kojima, Bellevue       3rd place - M. Ohata, Bellevue
3rd place - J. Higa, Bellevue         3rd place - K. Fukuda, Cascade

Junior Teams
1st place - Northwest (J. Yu, K. Underhill, T. Ting, D. Terao, K. Honda)
2nd place - Bellevue Red (L. Ohata, H. Koob, K. Takamatsu, M. Tawara, T. Dage)

High School Teams
1st place - Bellevue (B. Park, J. Higa, J. DeJong)
2nd place - Kent (K. McManus, K. Acoba, T. Marsten)
Head Shinpan - D. Yotsuuye;
Taikai Co-Chairs - Allison Kojima and Betty Park;
National Anthem - Leo Ohata;
Competitors' Pledge - Jane Higa;
Master of Ceremonies - CJ Chaney;
Awesome Spirit Award - Kenji Maxfield-Matsumoto, Highline.  

2017 ROSE CITY TAIKAI – June 10, 2017, Portland Community College Cascade Campus


Women                                  Juniors 9 and Under
1st place - J. Frazier-Day, Kent       1st place - J. Chang, Kogakukan
2nd place - V. Le, Obukan              2nd place - K. Maxfield-Matsumoto, Highline
3rd place - E. Marsten, Highline       3rd place - L. Chen, Oakland
3rd place - K. McManus, Kent           3rd place - C. Chai, Kogakukan

Juniors 10-12                          Juniors 13-15
1st place - A. Yuen, Seattle           1st place - J. Kim, Federal Way
2nd place - T. Choi, Kogakukan         2nd place - T. Miyamoto, Northwest
3rd place - D. Chung, Cascade          3rd place - K. Underhill, Northwest
3rd place - J. Choi, Kogakukan         3rd place - S. Wetlesen, Obukan

Juniors 16-18                          0-4 Kyu
1st place - B. Park, Bellevue          1st place - K. McIntosh, Federal Way
2nd place - J. DeJong, Highline        2nd place - A. Rossi, Spokane
3rd place - S. Wetlesen, Obukan        3rd place - G. Montoya, Spokane
3rd place - K. Underhill, Northwest    3rd place - E. Peralta, Obukan

3-1 Kyu                                1-2 Dan
1st place - V. Blancarte, Sno-King     1st place - T. McManus, Kent
2nd place - T. Fukuda, Cascade         2nd place - K. McManus, Kent
3rd place - T. Peterson, Idaho         3rd place - V. Le, Obukan
3rd place - C. Pak, Portland           3rd place - J. Yamauchi, Cascade

3 Dan                                  4 Dan and Above
1st place - R. Takaishi, Bellevue      1st place - B. Imanishi, Cascade
2nd place - C. Ruiz, Spokane           2nd place - G. Suzaka, Seattle
3rd place - T. Marsten, Kent           3rd place - E. Marsten, Highline
3rd place - J. Lamb, Spokane           3rd place - B. Atagi, Idaho

Junior Teams
1st place - Northwest (T. Miyamoto, K. Underhill, T. Ting)
2nd place - Federal Way (S. Lee, A. Yuan, J. Kim)
3rd place - Oakland (M. Day, V. Chen, L. Chen)
3rd place - Bellevue (I. DeBlieck, A. Nagai, L. Ohata)

Senior Teams
1st place - Kent (I. Morgan, K. McManus, S. Day, T. McManus, T. Marsten)
2nd place - Portland A (A. Jantrania, C. Tilt, G. Nakayama, N. Cook, E. Woln)
3rd place - PNKF Women A (T. Imanishi, J. Chen, M. DeJong, E. Marsten, J. Frazier-Day)
3rd place - Seattle (D. Imanishi, A. Yuen, G. Suzaka, V. Whittman, A. Yen)
Head Shinpan - Doug Imanishi; Competitors' Pledge - Blake Sprenger; Master of Ceremonies - Van Le

AUSKF 2017 IAIDO CHAMPIONSHIP – June 11, 2017, Bryn Mawr


0-2 Kyu Mudansha                           Murakami Cup 1 Kyu and 1 Dan
1st place - Feng Wang, Mushinkan SWUSKIF   1st place - Helene Cousin, Sei Zan Kan AEUSKF
2nd place - Phil Sevin, ZenBuKan RMKIF     2nd place - Michael Schuldt, Agassiz MWKF
3rd place - Joseph Costa, Ittokai AEUSKF   3rd place - Thane Mittelstaedt, AiShinKai PNKF
3rd place - Adam Sandor, Agassiz MWKF      3rd place - Nathan Williams, DFWKIK SWUSKIF
 Kantosho - Ritchard Higham, Ken-Zen AEUSKF Kantosho - Kevin Huang, Shidogakui Rutgers GNEUSKF

Murosako Cup 2 Dan and 3 Dan               Yamaguchi Cup 4 Dan and Above
1st place - John Mullin, Ken-Zen AEUSKF    1st place - Debi Farmer, Shidogakuin NY GNEUSKF
2nd place - Kevin Thibedeau, Ken-Zen AEUSKF2nd place - Jonathan Corum, Nichibukan EUSKF
3rd place - Callie Goeke, Ren Ma PNKF      3rd place - Aram Kailian Shicogakuin NY GNEUSKF
3rd place - David Dudek, Ken-Zen AEUSKF    3rd place - Jason Hankins, ZenBuKan RMKIF
 Kantosho - Orsolya Kiss, Cleveland GNEUSKF Kantosho - Joe Sheldon, River City SUSKIF

7th AUSKF JUNIOR OPEN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 22, 2017, Independence High School, San Jose, California


9 Years and Under                      10-11 Years
1st place - Akimasa Hotta, ECUSKF      1st place - Taiyo Ariga, SCKO
2nd place - Joshua Koines, SCKO        2nd place - McCartney Hong, NCKF
3rd place - Joshua Hong, AEUSKF        3rd place - Takahide Katayama, ECUSKF
3rd place - Euvene Kae, WKF            3rd place - Peter Yu, SCKF
 Kantosho - Ren Fujimoto, MWKF          Kantosho - Kyle Sakai, SCKO
 Kantosho - Mai Sakamoto, SCKO          Kantosho - Ryosuke Yamamoto, SCKO
 Kantosho - So Imura, SCKO              Kantosho - Taisho Shiono, SCKF
 Kantosho - Yuta Onitsuka, NCKF         Kantosho - Misaki Matsunaga, ECUSKF

12-13 Years                            14-15 Years
1st place - Tomohide Katayama, ECUSKF  1st place - Paul Ikeda, NCKF
2nd place - Dave Nam, SCKF             2nd place - Koji Ishimori, SEUSKF
3rd place - Haru Sakamoto, SCKO        3rd place - Riki Okawa, SCKO
3rd place - Eugene Kae, WKF            3rd place - Sean Hsu, SCKO
 Kantosho - Andrew Kang, SCKF           Kantosho - Tylor Wang, WKF
 Kantosho - Daniel Jung, SEUSKF         Kantosho - Bryan Yoo, WKF
 Kantosho - Yosuke Takubo, SCKF         Kantosho - Benjamin Hur, SCKF
 Kantosho - Akira Fujiwara, SCKO        Kantosho - Ethan Chen, NCKF

16-18 Years                            13 Years and Under Girls
1st place - Gen Takahashi, SCKO        1st place - Daphne Chen, SCKF
2nd place - Masahiro Muramatsu, EUSKF  2nd place - Grace Huh, SCKF
3rd place - Tyler Barrone, MWKF        3rd place - Sarah Kang, SEUSKF
3rd place - Hiroshi Kiuchi, SCKO       3rd place - Yewon Chae, SEUSKF
 Kantosho - Teruya Mochizuki, ECUSFK    Kantosho - Naomi Yu, SCKF
 Kantosho - Ian Kotake, SCKO            Kantosho - Minami Matsunaga, ECUSKF
 Kantosho - Koji Tohmon, NCKF           Kantosho - Yui Koyama, AEUSKF
 Kantosho - Brenden Wang, WKF           Kantosho - Catherine Ikeda, NCKF

14-18 Years Girls
1st place - Takino Morishima, SEUSKF
2nd place - Seyeon Park, NCKF
3rd place - Emi Ichimura, NCKF
3rd place - Colleen Fan, NCKF
 Kantosho - Taery Kim, SCKF
 Kantosho - Ririka Satoh, SCKF
 Kantosho - Keeley McManus, PNKF
 Kantosho - Manami Matsunaga, ECUSKF

Youth Team               Girls Team              Boys Team
1st place - SCKO A       1st place - NCKF A      1st place - WKF B
2nd place - ECUSKF A     2nd place - SCKF A      2nd place - ECUSKF A
3rd place - AEUSKF A     3rd place - SCKF B      3rd place - NCKF A
3rd place - SCKF A       3rd place - NCKF B      3rd place - SCKO B

14th ALL UNITED STATES KENDO CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 23/24/25, 2017, Independence High School, San Jose, California


Junior Youth Boys                         Junior Youth Girls
1st place - Riki Okawa, SCKO              1st place - Seyeon Park, NCKF
2nd place - Leon Stewart, SEUSKF          2nd place - Aika Onitsuka, NCKF
3rd place - Tylor Wang, WKF               3rd place - Betty Park, PNKF
3rd place - Ethan Chen, NCKF              3rd place - Naomi Yu, SCKF
 Kantosho - Benjamin Ahn, WKF              Kantosho - Sarah Kang, SEUSKF
 Kantosho - Kengo Underhill, PNKF          Kantosho - Mika Nikaido, SCKF
 Kantosho - Aidan Jokela, MWKF             Kantosho - Aibrean Langan, EUSKF
 Kantosho - Joe Shimada, GNEUSKF           Kantosho - Daphne Chen, SCKF

Senior Youth Boys                         Senior Youth Girls
1st place - Mashu Sugiyama, SCKF          1st place - Takino Morishima, SEUSKF
2nd place - Mario Tanabe, NCKF            2nd place - Jamie Tada, SCKF
3rd place - Kai Shimada, GNEUSKF          3rd place - Ririka Satoh, SCKF
3rd place - Tiarnan Marsten, PNKF         3rd place - Taery Kim, SCKF
 Kantosho - Hayden Gingrich, EUSKF         Kantosho - Carolyne Ikeda, NCKF
 Kantosho - Arata Ogikubo, SCKO            Kantosho - Jennifer DeJong, PNKF
 Kantosho - Hiroshi Kiuchi, SCKO           Kantosho - Allison Kojima, PNKF
 Kantosho - James Ro, SEUSKF               Kantosho - Emi Ichimura, NCKF

Mudansha                                  Seniors
1st place - Akira Minamitani, SCKF        1st place - Hiroshi Ichimura, NCKF
2nd place - Christina Lin, SCKF           2nd place - Atsushi Kajioka, SCKO
3rd place - Gregory Lewis, SEUSKF         3rd place - Behzad Hadizadeh, AEUSKF
3rd place - David Pantoja, NCKF           3rd place - Eiichiro Nakano, SCKO
 Kantosho - Kai-Lin Jang, SCKF             Kantosho - Hoon Chang, AEUSKF
 Kantosho - Kiutran Phan, SCKO             Kantosho - Takaaki Sato, MWKF
 Kantosho - Jonathan Han, WKF              Kantosho - Nozumu Ishimori, SEUSKF
 Kantosho - Sungjin Kim                    Kantosho - Shuji Matsushita, AEUSKF+

Women's                                   Men's
1st place - Esther Kim, SCKF              1st place - D.J. Huh, SCKF
2nd place - Shiori Chimielewski, MWKF     2nd place - Arashi Steele, MWKF
3rd place - Makiko Adachi, SWUSKIF        3rd place - Kenneth Song, WKF
3rd place - Yuri Kil, SCKF                3rd place - Ken Mizobe, SCKF
 Kantosho - Elizabeth Marsten, PNKF        Kantosho - Taro Ariga, SCKO
 Kantosho - Minako Harigai, SCKO           Kantosho - Takuro Yamaoka, SWUSKIF
 Kantosho - Yuko Saito, SCKO               Kantosho - Ryoma Tominaga, GNEUSKF
 Kantosho - Grace An, NCKF                 Kantosho - Julian Williams, SCKF

Junior Youth Boys Team   Junior-Senior Youth Girls Team                                 Senior Youth Boys Team
1st place - WKF          1st place - SEUSKF (T. Morishima, Y. Chae, G. Castro, S. Kang) 1st place - SCKO
2nd place - SCKF         2nd place - NCKF                                               2nd place - SEUSKF
3rd place - NCKF         3rd place - SCKO                                               3rd place - NCKF
3rd place - SCKO         3rd place - SCKF (S. Maekawa, T. Kim, R. Satoh, J. Tada)       3rd place - SCKF

Mudansha Team            Seniors Team                                                     Men's Team
1st place - NCKF         1st place - NCKF (J. Eitoku, H. Ishimura, C. Park, A. Mizunoue)  1st place - SCKF
2nd place - SCKF         2nd place - SCKO                                                 2nd place - GNEUSKF
3rd place - SEUSKF       3rd place - SCKF                                                 3rd place - MWKF
3rd place - SCKO         3rd place - EUSKF                                                3rd place - SWUSKIF

Women's Team
1st place - SCKF (L. Fu, K. Tada, E. Kim, A. Dong, Y. Kil, K. Liu, Y. Arima)
2nd place - PNKF (J. Frazier-Day, N. Grimes, M. DeJong, T. Imanishi, B. Lin, J. Chen, E. Marsten)
3rd place - MWKF (S. Masuko, S. Chmielewski, R. McCarty, M. Ahn, M. Fujimoto, Y. Suzuki Saathoff)
3rd place - SCKO (H. Nohara Hsueh, M. Harigai, Y. Saito, Y. Miura, S. Segawa, V.Kuo)

LEEWARD OAHU KENDO TOURNAMENT – June 25, 2017, Mililani District Park Gym


Yonenbu 8-10 Years                       Shonenbu 12-14 Years
1st place - Jacob Amano                  1st place - Brandyn Matsumoto
2nd place - Maiki Uda                    2nd place - Caden Matsumoto
3rd place - Trinity Kishimoto            3rd place - Zachary Yamamoto
3rd place - Ethan Amano

Seinenbu 14-16 Years                     Seinenbu 17 Years and Older
1st place - Go Hayakawa                  1st place - Yunsang Park
2nd place - Landon Wong                  2nd place - Brent Suyama
3rd place - Kai Kishishita               3rd place - Brian Howell

Women's Yudansha                         Yudansha 1-2 Dan
1st place - Nicole Chun                  1st place - Shoshi Hashimoto
2nd place - Gina Kishimoto               2nd place - Yoshinori Imagawa
3rd place - Kano Hashimoto               3rd place - Eric Young
3rd place - Jessica Sneed                3rd place - Eric Tomishima

Yudansha 3-4 Dan                         Yudansha 5-6 Dan
1st place - Kevin Chun                   1st place - Grant Matsubayashi
2nd place - Nicklaus Matsumoto           2nd place - Chris Goodin
3rd place - Daiki Miura                  3rd place - Katsushi Chinen
                                         3rd place - Jack Yamada

Yudansha Masters 45 Years and Over
1st place - Elton Ushio
2nd place - Ron Miller
3rd place - Elbert Yoshida
3rd place - Marvin Acklin

Team Match                               Parents/Kids Team Match
1st place - Kenshikan                    Parents - 4
2nd place - Waipahu Seibukan             Kids - 1
James Oka "Kantosho" Fighting Spirit Award - Maiki Uda

SHINKYU SHINSA

AUSKF KODANSHA SHINSA, April 9, 2017, San Jose, California

5TH DAN: Scott Chang (SCKF), Jeff Cheng-yu Chen (NCKF), Dale Hatakeyama (NCKF), Hidenori Kongo
(SCKF), Hidenori Kongo (NCKF), Jeffrey Marsten (PNKF), Hitoshi Tanabe (NCKF), Linda Tanaka (NCKF),
Hiroaki Yano (SCKO), Suzan Zau (SCKF). 6TH DAN: Jason Brown (SCKF), Dong Jin Huh (SCKF), Sunmi
Lim (WKF), Taisuke Mori (MWKF), Shinji Onitsuka (NCKF), Kijae Song (WKF), Teruo Tamano (SCKO). 7TH
DAN:
Kevin Abe (SCKF), Masataka Sakaue (SCKF). Renshi: Jimmy Eitoku (NCKF).
Kyoshi: Masayasu Ando (PNKF), Tetsuo Komizu (SWKIF).

ZNKR KENDO SHINSA, June 4, 2017, Shizuoka, Japan

5TH DAN: Samantha Du, Shanghai.

AUSKF IAIDO SHINSA, June 11, 2017 Bryn Mawr

3RD KYU: Jayson Gesulga (Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF, Igor Motov (Doshikai AEUSKF), Gilberto
Perez (Toku Bu Kan SEUSKF), Ben Senderling (Omaha SWUSKIF), Joshua Stadtlander-Miller (Ken-Zen
AEUSKF), Nathanial Thomason Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF), Darryl Woods (Mushinkan SWUSKIF).
2ND KYU: Soo Chul Bang (Shidogakuin NY GNEUSKF), Joseph Costa (Itto Kai AUSKF), Michael
Jacobson (Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF), Phil Sevin (Zen Bu Kan RMKIF), Feng (Blade) Wang
(Mushinkan SWUSKIF). 1ST KYU: Dylan Abrams (Cherry Hill EUSKF), Jeremie Clark (Doshikai
AEUSKF), Ritchard Higham (Ken-Zen AEUSKF), Peter Kim (Doshikai AEUSKF), Hiroyuki Maeda (Idaho PNKF).
1ST DAN: Dominique Alfandari (Sei Zan AEUSKF), Cheyenne Baker (Dallas-Fort Worth SWUSKIF),
David Carroll (River City SUSKIF), Helene Cousin (Sei Zan AEUSKF), Michael Schuldt (Musoshindenryu
Iaido-Agassiz MWKF), Scott Watson (Michigan Koryu MWKF), Nathan Williams Dallas-Fort Worth SWUSKIF).
2ND DAN: John Baker (Dallas-Fort Worth SWUSKIF), Jordy Davis (Zen Bu Kan RMKIF), Celeste Rosell
(Zen Bu Kan RMKIF). 3RD DAN: Jose Arenas Gomez (Aizen BRAZIL), Michael Sareyani (Ken-Zen
AEUSKF). 4TH DAN: Sasha Corchado (JSS EUSKF), Orsolya Kiss (Cleveland Touyuukai GNEUSKF),
Michael Pattarozzi (Rocky Mountain RMKIF), Kevin Thibedeau (Ken-Zen AEUSKF). 5TH DAN: Gordon
Hall (Ken-Zen AEUSKF). 6TH DAN: David Bressler (Ken-Zen AEUSKF), Jason Hankins (Zen Bu Kan
RMKIF), Nancy James (Sei Zan AEUSKF), Samuel Okuno (Norwalk SCKF).

AUSKF JODO SHINSA, June 11, 2017 Bryn Mawr

1ST KYU: Bradley Anderson (Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF), David Bressler (Ken-Zen AEUSKF),
Nikiforos Fokas (US Kobujodokai AUSKF), Bob Fushimi (Yamakage SWUSKIF), Jayson Gesulga (Musoshindenryu
Iaido Agassiz MWKF) Michael Jacobson (Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF), Kazuhiro Kawashima
(Shidogakuin NY GNEUSKF), An Nguyen (Butokuden SCKO), Jaden Olah (Yamakage SWUSKIF), Raab Rashi
(Seitokan EUSKF), Adam Sandor (Musoshindenryu Iaido Agassiz MWKF), Michael Schuldt (Musoshindenryu
Iaido Agassiz MWKF), Kevin Thibedeau (Ken-Zen AEUSKF), Richard -Todosichuk (Doshikai AEUSKF), Phillip
VanDenBerghe (Baltimore-Annapolis SEUSKF), Scott Watson (Michigan Koryu MWKF). 1ST DAN: Peter
Kim (Doshikai AEUSKF), Gina Konstantopoulos (Ken-Zen AEUSKF), Alec Milton (Ken-Zen AEUSKF).

THE LAST WORD

To renew, when we are deadlocked with the enemy, means that without changing our circumstances we
change our spirit and win through a different technique. (Musashi) The true Way of the strategy is the
craft of defeating the enemy in a fight, and nothing other than this. If you attain and adhere to the
wisdom of my strategy, you need never doubt that you will win. (Musashi) I did not graduate from
Busen. I would have been the 31st class to graduate from Busen in 1944, but I was drafted into the
Japanese military in 1942. There were two entering classes after mine, and then Busen closed forever.
Japan was at war, and many of the Sensei’s and students had been called to serve in the Japanese
military before I received my draft notice during my second year of classes. Actually attending Seiho
Middle School for Japanese (Kokugo) and then Ritsumeikan University for Chinese classical writing
(Kanbun), allowed me to remain out of service for longer than many of the students. Each year Ogawa
Sensei submitted an exemption form for me, but my exemption finally expired. Because most of the
senseis had already been drafted, there was certainly no excuse for not serving. Once notified,
military service was mandatory. And I served from October 1942 to September 12, 1945, the end of World
War II. I recall the Nisei song composed by one of the Japanese language teachers at the Wahiawa
Hongwanji Buddhist temple. He composed it from an old Japanese school song and adapted the words to
our life in Hawaii. We all knew the song and sang it almost as what would be called a pep rally song
today. I recently recorded it to send to Kyoto for the Busen anniversary, together with the Busen
school song.

  Rekishi Wa Nagashi Sanzen Nen 
  Koto Kagayaku Hinomoto No
  Fubo No Chi Ukeshi Warera Nari
  Seigi Wo Motte Kuni Wo tate
  Sekai Ni Kan taru Tomi Wo Motsu
  Amerika Shimin No Warera Nari
  Long 3,000 year history,
  of the shining unbroken Japanese Imperial line.
  We, the heirs of this 3,000 year lineage,
  With justice we build this country
  A nation unsurpassed in the world as ours
  American citizens we became. 

I don’t know what my father’s view of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor was, but in 1941, he sent my
brother Tomio (Brian) to Japan, knowing that he would be drafted into the Japanese Imperial Army. I
saw him for one day; the next he answered the draft. Brian fought in the Japan-China War, which began
in 1931 with the invasion of Manchuria. His was a more gentle nature than mine when we were kids in
Wahiawa, so I doubt that Brian was eager to be a soldier. But he had no choice but to obey my father.
He spoke of his war experience rarely, but his time in service was not easy. He was pure Japanese, but
having been raised in Hawaii, his language skills were more lacking than mine when I arrived at Kyoto.
A worthy Japanese does not speak pidgen. His fellow soldiers not only rejected him but beat him
frequently. The Japanese invasion of China brought hell, and the Japanese army brought Brian nothing
but a constant, tortuous hell.

–Rod Nobuto Omoto, Autobiography, edited by Charlotte Omoto, 2014, p. 28-29.
Available as free download at lulu.com.

PLEASE NOTE – THIS KENYU ONLINE IS THE EDITION OF RECORD

Kenyu – Monthly Newsletter of the Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation
Tom Bolling, Editor – 7318 23rd Avenue N.E., Seattle, WA 98115


Tom Bolling’s home page

Posted in Kenyu

Kenyu – January/February/March 2017

Volume 31, number 1/2/3

January/February/March 2017

PNKF DATEBOOK

June 2017

  • 6/10: Rose City Taikai, Sat, doors open 8am, start time 9am, PCC Cascade Campus Gym, 705 N. Killingsworth Street, Portland, OR 97217.
  • 6/10-13/2017: AUSKF Iaido Seminar and Jodo Seminar and Shinsa, Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA.
  • 6/22-26: AUSKF Championships and Junior Championships, Wed-Sun, Independence High School, San Jose, California.
    • 6/21: Manager/Referee Meetings, Wed.
    • 6/22: Junior Open National Championships, Thu.
    • 6/23-25: AUSKF National Championships, Fri-Sun.
  • 6/25: Leeward Oahu Kendo Tournament, Sun, Mililani District Park Gym, Hawaii.


July 2017

  • 7/6-9: 10th US Nito Seminar and Shinsa, Thu-Mon, Boise State University, Rec Center Main Gym, 1515 University
    Drive, Boise, Idaho.
  • 7/22: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


August 2017

  • 8/12: PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.

September 2017

  • 9/16: PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 9/22-9/24: PNKF Iaido Seminar, Fri/Sat/Sun.
    • Rain City Fencing, 1776 136th Place NE, Bellevue. Teachers: Iaido Kyoshi 8th Dan Hideo Noguchi; and Iaido Kyoshi 7th
      Dan Shigehiro Aoki and Kaoru Suzuki.
    • Schedule: Fri, 7-9pm Jodo/Iaido; Sat, 9am-5pm Iaido; Sun 9am-12noon Iaido Tournament; 1-5pm Iaido.


October 2017

  • 10/7: PNKF Shinpan Seminar, 12noon-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Tyee Educational Complex, 4424 S. 188th Street, SeaTac, located
    right off I-5 at S. 188th Street.
  • 10/21: Tacoma Taikai
    • 9:30am Opening Ceremonies (doors open at 8:30am), Curtis High School, 8425 40th Street West, University Place, WA 98466
      (tentative).


November 2017

  • 11/4: PNKF Taikai, Sat, 9:30am,525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 11/11-12, AUSKF Board and Kodansha Shinsa, Sat/Sun, TBD.
  • 11/18: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


December 2017

  • 12/??: Kent Taikai, Sat, report time 9am, start 9:30am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


September 2018

  • 9/14-16: 17WKC, Fri/Sat/Sun, Incheon, Korea.

Continue reading

Posted in Kenyu

PNKF February 2017 Shinsa Results

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, February 25th, 2017, SeaTac, WA
3 KYU: William Setunsky (Tacoma), Nikhil Varma (Seattle), Nicodemus Edwin Widjonarko (Obukan), Yuriko Lee (Obukan)
2 KYU: Khoi Duong (Kent)
1 KYU: Sean Horita (Musokai), Mikako Barlow (Musokai)
1 DAN: Victor Whitman (Seattle)
3 DAN: Benjamin Cassel (RenMa), Ronen Totonchi (Musokai)

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, February 25th, 2017, SeaTac, WA
6 KYU: Selin Kim (Bellevue), Jonathan Yu (Northwest), Jordan Bone (Northwest), David Sterling (Northwest)
5 KYU: Taiki Miyamoto (Northwest), Kristofer Chiu (Obukan), Nina Underhill (Northwest), Kyle Chiu (Obukan), Ethan Sugimoto (Kent), Devin Chung (Cascade), Nicholas Chu (Bellevue), Daniel Shilov (Highline), Téo Dage (Bellevue), Matt Miyamoto (Northwest), Justin Davis (Northwest)
4 KYU: Ian McAbee (Meadowbrook), Isabella Lee (Federal Way), Nikolas Faulkner (Edmonds), Danny Chung (Cascade), Timaeus Ting (Northwest), Kyle Hale (Seattle), Hayeon Kim (Bellevue), Matheus Bandur (Cascade), Kassidy Ting (Northwest), David Yip (Cascade), Nikhil Varma (Seattle), Sergio Ortega (Seattle)
3 KYU: Nagato Orita (Seattle), Kiana Fukuda (Cascade), Simon Lee (Federal Way), Kamia Acoba (Everett), Keila Kimura (Federal Way), Emily Cho (Cascade), Kyle Fukuda (Cascade), Rouen de la O (Edmonds), Noah Larson (Federal Way), Blake Sprenger (Obukan), Sudhanvi Koneti (UW), Jason Nguyen (UW), Khang Le (UW), Fred Wang (UW), Francis Walsh (UW), Lea Rueter (Alaska), Nicodemus Edwin Widjonarko (Obukan), Daniel Lee (Tacoma), Victor Blancarte (Sno-King), Benjamin Marx (Federal Way), James Faulkner (Edmonds), Helen Fukuda (Cascade), Michele Soleimani (Portland), Tom Fukuda (Cascade), Poul Nichols (Edmonds), Gerald Whitmarsh (Edmonds)
2 KYU: Josh Kim (Federal Way), Keiji Underhill (Northwest), Leonardo Ohata (Bellevue), Yuki Wakasaki (Obukan), Michizane Ohata (Bellevue), Shun Wetlesen (Obukan), Binah Yeung (Seattle), Hien Katayama (Edmonds), Donna Wilson (Seattle), Jamie Mulvihill (Edmonds), Edward Park (Bellevue), Chi Pak (Portland), Ann Rubin (Tacoma), Victor Whitman (Seattle), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle)
1 KYU: Brian LeSmith (Edmonds), Tyler Peterson (Idaho), David Nash (Edmonds)
1 DAN: Betty Park (Bellevue), Allison Kojima (Bellevue), Camille Nagasawa (Bellevue), Tyler Yamashita (Seattle), Spencer Kua (UW), Dan McLean (Portland), Cougar Capoeman (Tacoma), Gregory Vielhaber (Portland), Yuriko Lee (Obukan), Peter Palmer (Northwest), Charles Matthews (Cascade)
2 DAN: Van Le (Obukan), Jacob Colter (Cascade), Murray Bratland (Highline), Mikiyo Ohashi (Edmonds), Jason Yu (Northwest)
3 DAN: Masumi Rinaldi (Bellevue), Tiarnan Marsten (Kent), Jaered Croes (Portland)
4 DAN: Mark Scott (Sno-King), Sean DeBlieck (Sno-King), Young Kim (Northwest)

Posted in Announcements

Kenyu – October/November/December 2016

Kenyu logo

Volume 30, number 10/11/12

October/November/December 2016

PNKF DATEBOOK


January 2017

  • 1/7-8: Boise State University Iaido Seminar & Shinsa “Kokusai Budo Daigakku, Kazuhisa Kaneda Iaido Seminar”,
    Sat/Sun, KANEDA Kazuhisa sensei, Iaido Kyoshi 8 Dan, Instructor at International Budo University in Katsuura Japan,
    8 time All Japan Iaido National Champion, Author of “Iai no Kihon” (Iai Basics) Book and DVD set I II & III,
    Boise State University, Rec Center Main Gym, 1515 University Drive, Boise Idaho 83725.

    • 1/7: 10am-5pm.
    • 1/8: 10am-3pm
    • 1/8: Iaido Shinsa testing up through 3rd Dan, Sun, 9-10am, open to PNKF members, AUSKF members, and FIK
      affiliates.
  • 1/14: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 1/21-22: FIK America Zone Shinpan Seminar, Sat/Sun, Feldman Recreation Center, 8800 W. Kathy Lane, Niles, IL 60714.
    • 1/21: Seminar, Goodwill Keiko 9am-4:30pm; Welcome Party 7-9pm.
    • 1/22: Seminar, Goodwill Keiko 8:30am-12noon.


February 2017

  • 2/4: PNKF Kata Seminar, Sat, 12noon-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Chinook Middle School, 18650 42nd Ave S, SeaTac, located right off I-5 at S. 188th Street.
  • 2/11: Steveston Taikai, Sat, 9am, McMath High School, 4251 Garry Street, Richmond BC.
  • 2/25: PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-3:30pm, Godo Keiko 3:30-4:30pm, Chinook Middle School, 18650 42nd Ave S, SeaTac, located right off I-5 at S. 188th Street. Stroud Sensei wants to emphasize the importance of this Godo Keiko, and he would encourage all PNKF members to make an effort to attend. Some of his fondest memories of coming up through the Kyu and early Dan ranks were associated with PNKF Godo keiko events. For him, we can all benefit from a chance to keiko with each other, cross shinai with people who we seldom see, and get a chance to work on our own keiko. He will be trying to be the first one on the floor.
    Continue reading
Posted in Kenyu