News

Kenyu – January/February/March 2017

Volume 31, number 1/2/3

January/February/March 2017

PNKF DATEBOOK

June 2017

  • 6/10: Rose City Taikai, Sat, doors open 8am, start time 9am, PCC Cascade Campus Gym, 705 N. Killingsworth Street, Portland, OR 97217.
  • 6/10-13/2017: AUSKF Iaido Seminar and Jodo Seminar and Shinsa, Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA.
  • 6/22-26: AUSKF Championships and Junior Championships, Wed-Sun, Independence High School, San Jose, California.
    • 6/21: Manager/Referee Meetings, Wed.
    • 6/22: Junior Open National Championships, Thu.
    • 6/23-25: AUSKF National Championships, Fri-Sun.
  • 6/25: Leeward Oahu Kendo Tournament, Sun, Mililani District Park Gym, Hawaii.


July 2017

  • 7/6-9: 10th US Nito Seminar and Shinsa, Thu-Mon, Boise State University, Rec Center Main Gym, 1515 University
    Drive, Boise, Idaho.
  • 7/22: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


August 2017

  • 8/12: PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.

September 2017

  • 9/16: PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 9/22-9/24: PNKF Iaido Seminar, Fri/Sat/Sun.
    • Rain City Fencing, 1776 136th Place NE, Bellevue. Teachers: Iaido Kyoshi 8th Dan Hideo Noguchi; and Iaido Kyoshi 7th
      Dan Shigehiro Aoki and Kaoru Suzuki.
    • Schedule: Fri, 7-9pm Jodo/Iaido; Sat, 9am-5pm Iaido; Sun 9am-12noon Iaido Tournament; 1-5pm Iaido.


October 2017

  • 10/7: PNKF Shinpan Seminar, 12noon-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Tyee Educational Complex, 4424 S. 188th Street, SeaTac, located
    right off I-5 at S. 188th Street.
  • 10/21: Tacoma Taikai
    • 9:30am Opening Ceremonies (doors open at 8:30am), Curtis High School, 8425 40th Street West, University Place, WA 98466
      (tentative).


November 2017

  • 11/4: PNKF Taikai, Sat, 9:30am,525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 11/11-12, AUSKF Board and Kodansha Shinsa, Sat/Sun, TBD.
  • 11/18: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


December 2017

  • 12/??: Kent Taikai, Sat, report time 9am, start 9:30am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.


September 2018

  • 9/14-16: 17WKC, Fri/Sat/Sun, Incheon, Korea.

Continue reading

Posted in Kenyu

PNKF February 2017 Shinsa Results

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, February 25th, 2017, SeaTac, WA
3 KYU: William Setunsky (Tacoma), Nikhil Varma (Seattle), Nicodemus Edwin Widjonarko (Obukan), Yuriko Lee (Obukan)
2 KYU: Khoi Duong (Kent)
1 KYU: Sean Horita (Musokai), Mikako Barlow (Musokai)
1 DAN: Victor Whitman (Seattle)
3 DAN: Benjamin Cassel (RenMa), Ronen Totonchi (Musokai)

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, February 25th, 2017, SeaTac, WA
6 KYU: Selin Kim (Bellevue), Jonathan Yu (Northwest), Jordan Bone (Northwest), David Sterling (Northwest)
5 KYU: Taiki Miyamoto (Northwest), Kristofer Chiu (Obukan), Nina Underhill (Northwest), Kyle Chiu (Obukan), Ethan Sugimoto (Kent), Devin Chung (Cascade), Nicholas Chu (Bellevue), Daniel Shilov (Highline), Téo Dage (Bellevue), Matt Miyamoto (Northwest), Justin Davis (Northwest)
4 KYU: Ian McAbee (Meadowbrook), Isabella Lee (Federal Way), Nikolas Faulkner (Edmonds), Danny Chung (Cascade), Timaeus Ting (Northwest), Kyle Hale (Seattle), Hayeon Kim (Bellevue), Matheus Bandur (Cascade), Kassidy Ting (Northwest), David Yip (Cascade), Nikhil Varma (Seattle), Sergio Ortega (Seattle)
3 KYU: Nagato Orita (Seattle), Kiana Fukuda (Cascade), Simon Lee (Federal Way), Kamia Acoba (Everett), Keila Kimura (Federal Way), Emily Cho (Cascade), Kyle Fukuda (Cascade), Rouen de la O (Edmonds), Noah Larson (Federal Way), Blake Sprenger (Obukan), Sudhanvi Koneti (UW), Jason Nguyen (UW), Khang Le (UW), Fred Wang (UW), Francis Walsh (UW), Lea Rueter (Alaska), Nicodemus Edwin Widjonarko (Obukan), Daniel Lee (Tacoma), Victor Blancarte (Sno-King), Benjamin Marx (Federal Way), James Faulkner (Edmonds), Helen Fukuda (Cascade), Michele Soleimani (Portland), Tom Fukuda (Cascade), Poul Nichols (Edmonds), Gerald Whitmarsh (Edmonds)
2 KYU: Josh Kim (Federal Way), Keiji Underhill (Northwest), Leonardo Ohata (Bellevue), Yuki Wakasaki (Obukan), Michizane Ohata (Bellevue), Shun Wetlesen (Obukan), Binah Yeung (Seattle), Hien Katayama (Edmonds), Donna Wilson (Seattle), Jamie Mulvihill (Edmonds), Edward Park (Bellevue), Chi Pak (Portland), Ann Rubin (Tacoma), Victor Whitman (Seattle), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle)
1 KYU: Brian LeSmith (Edmonds), Tyler Peterson (Idaho), David Nash (Edmonds)
1 DAN: Betty Park (Bellevue), Allison Kojima (Bellevue), Camille Nagasawa (Bellevue), Tyler Yamashita (Seattle), Spencer Kua (UW), Dan McLean (Portland), Cougar Capoeman (Tacoma), Gregory Vielhaber (Portland), Yuriko Lee (Obukan), Peter Palmer (Northwest), Charles Matthews (Cascade)
2 DAN: Van Le (Obukan), Jacob Colter (Cascade), Murray Bratland (Highline), Mikiyo Ohashi (Edmonds), Jason Yu (Northwest)
3 DAN: Masumi Rinaldi (Bellevue), Tiarnan Marsten (Kent), Jaered Croes (Portland)
4 DAN: Mark Scott (Sno-King), Sean DeBlieck (Sno-King), Young Kim (Northwest)

Posted in Announcements

Kenyu – October/November/December 2016

Kenyu logo

Volume 30, number 10/11/12

October/November/December 2016

PNKF DATEBOOK


January 2017

  • 1/7-8: Boise State University Iaido Seminar & Shinsa “Kokusai Budo Daigakku, Kazuhisa Kaneda Iaido Seminar”,
    Sat/Sun, KANEDA Kazuhisa sensei, Iaido Kyoshi 8 Dan, Instructor at International Budo University in Katsuura Japan,
    8 time All Japan Iaido National Champion, Author of “Iai no Kihon” (Iai Basics) Book and DVD set I II & III,
    Boise State University, Rec Center Main Gym, 1515 University Drive, Boise Idaho 83725.

    • 1/7: 10am-5pm.
    • 1/8: 10am-3pm
    • 1/8: Iaido Shinsa testing up through 3rd Dan, Sun, 9-10am, open to PNKF members, AUSKF members, and FIK
      affiliates.
  • 1/14: PNKF Board, Sat, 9-11am, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th and James St.) Kent.
  • 1/21-22: FIK America Zone Shinpan Seminar, Sat/Sun, Feldman Recreation Center, 8800 W. Kathy Lane, Niles, IL 60714.
    • 1/21: Seminar, Goodwill Keiko 9am-4:30pm; Welcome Party 7-9pm.
    • 1/22: Seminar, Goodwill Keiko 8:30am-12noon.


February 2017

  • 2/4: PNKF Kata Seminar, Sat, 12noon-4pm, open keiko 4-5pm, Chinook Middle School, 18650 42nd Ave S, SeaTac, located right off I-5 at S. 188th Street.
  • 2/11: Steveston Taikai, Sat, 9am, McMath High School, 4251 Garry Street, Richmond BC.
  • 2/25: PNKF Shinsa, Sat, Iaido 9am-12noon; Kendo 12:30-3:30pm, Godo Keiko 3:30-4:30pm, Chinook Middle School, 18650 42nd Ave S, SeaTac, located right off I-5 at S. 188th Street. Stroud Sensei wants to emphasize the importance of this Godo Keiko, and he would encourage all PNKF members to make an effort to attend. Some of his fondest memories of coming up through the Kyu and early Dan ranks were associated with PNKF Godo keiko events. For him, we can all benefit from a chance to keiko with each other, cross shinai with people who we seldom see, and get a chance to work on our own keiko. He will be trying to be the first one on the floor.
    Continue reading
Posted in Kenyu

Kenyu – July/August/September

Kenyu logo

Volume 30, number 7/8/9

July/August/September 2016

PNKF DATEBOOK


October 2016

  • 10/22: Tacoma Taikai
    • 9:30am Opening Ceremonies (doors open at 8:30am), Curtis High School, 8425 40th Street
      West, University Place, WA 98466.


November 2016

  • 11/5: PNKF Taikai, Sat, 9:30am, Kent Commons Recreation Center, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner
    of 4th & James St.) Kent.
  • 11/12: PNKF Board, Sat, 3-5pm, Kent Commons Recreation Center, 525 4th Avenue N. (corner
    of 4th & James St.) Kent.
  • 11/12-13: AUSKF Board, Sat/Sun, TBD.
  • 11/19: Tonbo ZenKenIai Seminar Sat, 9am-5pm, followed by Sayonara Dinner. Teachers: Iaido Renshi 7th Dan Pam Parker, Iaido
    6th Dan Susan Sekreta, and Iaido 5th Dan Jason Hankins. Location: Sheridan Community Center, 680 Lebo Blvd., Bremerton, WA, 98310.
    Transport from the ferry terminal to the venue will be available for free. Price and details TBD.


December 2016

  • 12/10: Kent Taikai, Sat, report time 9am, start 9:30am, Kent Commons Recreation Center,
    525 4th Avenue N. (corner of 4th & James St.) Kent.


January 2017

  • 1/7-8: Boise State University Iaido Seminar & Shinsa “Kokusai Budo Daigakku, Kazuhisa Kaneda Iaido Seminar”, Sat/Sun, KANEDA
    Kazuhisa sensei, Iaido Kyoshi 8 Dan, Instructor at International Budo University in Katsuura Japan, 8 time All Japan Iaido National
    Champion,Author of “Iai no Kihon” (Iai Basics) Book and DVD set I II & III, Boise State University, Rec Center Main Gym, 1515
    University Drive, Boise Idaho 83725.

    • 1/7: 10am-5pm.
    • 1/8: 10am-3pm
    • 1/8: Iaido Shinsa testing up through 3rd Dan, Sun, 9-10am, open to PNKF members, AUSKF members, and FIK affiliates.


June 2017

  • 6/21-25: 2017 AUSKF National Championships Preliminary Information, Wed-Sun, Independence High School, San Jose, California.
    • 6/21 Manager/Referee Meetings, Wed.
    • 6/22 Junior Open National Championships, Thu.
    • 6/23-25 AUSKF National Championships, Fri-Sun.


September 2018

Posted in Kenyu

PNKF Kendo/Iaido Shinsa 08/13/16

PNKF KENDO SHINSA, August 13th, 2016, Kent, WA
6 KYU: Nina Underhill (Northwest), Nicholas Chu (Bellevue), Adam Nagai (Bellevue), Kaito Hasebe (Bellevue), Matt Miyamoto (Northwest), Justin Davis (Northwest) 5 KYU: Timaeus Ting (Northwest), Kassidy Ting (Northwest), Joseph Ruckman (Edmonds), Thabit Ahmed (Edmonds), Nikolas Faulkner (Edmonds), Quirin Fish (Edmonds), Ian Otto (Seattle), Alec Yuen (Seattle), Sean Kim (Seattle), Aneurin Mabale (Seattle) 4 KYU: Daniel Koo (Bellevue), Hana Koob (Bellevue), William Wellborn (Bellevue), Jierong James Lee (UW), Khang Le (UW), Christina Martinez Galvez (OSU), Christopher McDougall (Seattle), Nicodemus Edwin Widjonarko (Obukan), Benjamin Marx (Federal Way), James Faulkner (Edmonds), Michele Soleimani (Portland), Poul Nichols (Edmonds), Raymond Fish (Edmonds) 3 KYU: Eugene Kim (Seattle), Ffion Mabale (Seattle), Joshua Paik (Tacoma), Keiji Underhill (Northwest), Leonardo Ohata (Bellevue), Shota Wetlesen (Obukan), Yuki Wakasaki (Obukan), Michizane Ohata (Bellevue), Jonathan Wang (RenMa), Shun Wetlesen (Obukan), Timothy Okamura (Bellevue), Binah Yeung (Seattle), Donna Wilson (Seattle), Edward Park (Bellevue), Chi Pak (Portland), Victor Whitman (Seattle), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle) 2 KYU: Kengo Underhill (Northwest), Brayan Valdez-Cruz (Northwest), Athena Epilepsia (Bellevue), Young-ki Paik (Tacoma), Tyler Peterson (Idaho), Greg Wroblewski (Bellevue), Benet Garcia (Bellevue) 1 KYU: Allison Kojima (Bellevue), Joshua Zheng (OSU), Spencer Kua (UW), Chris Vitale (OSU), Cougar Capoeman (Tacoma), Gregory Vielhaber (Portland), Carlos Matutes (Idaho), Yuriko Lee (Obukan) 1 DAN: Adesanjo Wolfe (Alaska), Maya Blechschmidt (Bellevue), Jihan Kim (OSU), Vincent DeBellis (Obukan), Soo-Hyung Kim (Seattle), Stephen Ting (Northwest), Clyde Bailey (Portland), Vincente Matsunaga (Edmonds), Mart Hughes (Obukan) 2 DAN: Corey Chan (UW), Trinh Ho (Northwest), Nicholas Cook (Portland), Brandon Sweezea (Northwest) 3 DAN: Ren Orwig (Kent), Hogyun Park (OSU), Khoi Duong (Kent), Bor-Duan Shieh (Cascade) 4 DAN: Aaron Yen (Seattle)

PNKF IAIDO SHINSA, August 13th, 2016, Kent, WA
3 KYU: Rafael De Anda (Everett), Tyler Peterson (Idaho) 2 KYU: Donald Wentworth (Tonbo), Sean Horita (Musokai) 1 KYU: Victor Whitman (Seattle) 1 DAN: Thane Mittelstaedt (AiShinKai), Ken Tawara (Idaho)

Posted in Announcements