Volume 38, number 1/2/3
January/February/March 2024
PNKF DATEBOOK
January 2024
1/13 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
1/27 – 17th Annual Inter-Collegiate Taikai, UW IMA.
February 2024
2/3 – Seattle Education Seminar (tentative)
2/10 – PNKF Kendo Shinsa followed by godo keiko, Spartan Recreation Center Gym, 202 NE 185TH SE, Shoreline, WA 98155, 1:30pm.
2/24 – 60th Annual Steveston Taikai, McMath High School, 4251 Gary St, Richmond, BC, 9am.
March 2024
3/16 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am
3/23 – 44th Annual Highline Challenge Cup Kendo Tournament, White Center Community Center, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 SW 102nd St., Seattle, WA, 10am.
3/24 – Mudansha Seminar, White Center Community Center, Steve Cox Memorial Park, 1321 SW 102nd St., Seattle, WA, 9:30am-2pm. Free entry, lunch available for purchase.
3/30 – Seattle Education Shinpan Seminar (tentative)
April 2024
4/5-7 – Iaido Spring Seminar and Shinsa.
4/6-7 – Masaru Takami Sensei Seminar, Curtis Senior High School, 8425 40th St W, University Place, WA 98466, 12-3pm both days. Registration required.
4/12-14 – Seattle Cherry Blossom Festival.
4/13 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa, Houston, Texas.
4/27 – UW Taikai, UW IMA.
May 2024
5/4 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
5/18 – Bellevue Junior Taikai, Highland Park Community Center, 14224 Bel-Red Road, Bellevue.
5/25 – 25th Annual Rose City Taikai, time and location TBD.
5/25-26 – 2024 Junior Open National Championships, Marina High School, Huntington Beach, California.
June 2024
TBD
July 2024
7/4-7 – World Kendo Championships, Milan, Italy.
7/20 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
August 2024
8/3 – Seattle Education Seminar (tentative).
8/17 – PNKF Kendo Shinsa, Kent Commons, (tentative).
8/23-25 or 8/16-18 – Iaido 7 Dan examination, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver BC Canada (TBD).
8/24 – AUSKF Kendo Summer Camp and Shinsa (TBD).
September 2024
9/4-7 – Seattle Kendo Kai 100 Year + Taikai, time and location TBD.
9/?? – Northwest Kendo Junior Taikai, (TBD).
9/21 – PNKF Board Meeting, 9-11am.
9/27-29 – Iaido Fall Seminar, Taikai and Shinsa.
9/28 – Seattle Education Shinpan Seminar (tentative).
October 2024
10/26 – Tacoma Kendo Taikai (tentative).
November 2024
11/2 – PNKF Kendo Taikai, Kent Commons, 525 4th Ave N, Kent, WA 98032 (tentative).
11/9 – AUSKF Board Meeting and Shinsa.
11/16 – PNKF Board Meeting and General Election, 9-11am.
December 2024
TBD
BHSK TAIKAI, January 20th, 2024
Youth Adult Kyu
1st – S. Faso, Bellevue 1st – G. Baski, Bellevue
2nd – E. Lau, Bellevue 2nd – J. Dobner, Kirkland
3rd – L. Naylor, Bellevue
3rd – Y. Iwao, Bellevue
Young Dans Top Gun
1st – R. Ramirez, Sno-King 1st – S. Day, Highline
2nd – L. Tsybert, Bellevue 2nd – S. Shilov, Bellevue
Junior Team
1st – Team Wolfman (C. Ridler, S. Murray, S. Faso)
2nd – Team Charlie (A. Dobner, R. Chowdhury, L. Naylor)
Senior Team
1st – Team Goose (G. Baski, T. Patana, L. Naylor, M. Suzuki, T. Espinal)
2nd – Team Iceman (D. Shilov, E. Lau, A. Yang, H. Iba, L. Tsybert)
17TH ANNUAL INTER-COLLEGIATE TAIKAI, January 27th, 2024, Seattle, Washington
Non-Bogu 0-4 Kyu
1st – E. Qiu, UBC 1st – T. Kunz-Taguchi, UW
2nd – C. Lutz, UBC 2nd – K. Okada, UW
3rd – H. Fan, UBC 3rd – A. Sun, UW
3rd – J. Kannitho, UBC 3rd – B. Vu, UBC
3-1 Kyu Women’s
1st – K. Soetamin, UW 1st – T. Huang, UBC
2nd – P. Heller, UW 2nd – H. Izumi, UBC
3rd – A. Fan, UW 3rd – M. Shimabukuro, UBC
3rd – E. Chen, SFU 3rd – U. Tanaka, UBC
Dan
1st – R. Aoki, UBC
2nd – H. Hu, UW
3rd – K. Fukuda, UW
3rd – V. Hoang, UBC
Mixed Teams
1st – Shih Tzus (K. Soetamin, R. Aoki, G. Lee, B. Ng, P. Arce)
2nd – Corgis (M. Erdembayar, M. Cabilin, N. Le, K. Ramirez, H. Sumino)
3rd – Shiba Inus (B. Wong, S. Cox, V. Suwantaweechoat, L. Lashmet, V. Hoang)
3rd – Beagles (B. Lo, J. Leung, K. Fukuda, E. Chen, E. Kirkpatrick)
College Teams
1st – UBC B (W. Yen, H. Izumi, V. Hoang, U. Tanaka, R. Aoki)
2nd – UBC A (J. Leung, B. Lo, C. Ma. M. Shimabukuro, T. Huang)
PNKF KENDO SHINSA, February 10th, 2024, Seattle, WA
6 KYU: Raven Lee (Bellevue)
5 KYU: Cairen Moon (Federal Way), Ian Santos (Kent), Takumi Tanimura (Edmonds), Akira Schacht (Spokane), Cameron Ridler (Kirkland), Filipp Korostelev (Edmonds), Ryunoske Yokoo (Northwest), Xuan Liu (Northwest), Shin Wu (Northwest), Michael Fontana (Northwest)
4 KYU: Isaac Santos (Kent), Nathan Kim (Northwest), Kenji Rafael (Edmonds), Kiki Sato (Kirkland), Shaun Murray (Kirkland), Koya Sinex (Kirkland), Musashi Blair (Cascade), Andi Anderson (Seattle), Minjeong Ko (Seattle), Derick Salamanca (Kent), Timothy Speer (Bellevue), Ryan Grill (Alaska), Cary Carlson (Bellevue), Shawn Smith (Edmonds), Andrei Korostelev (Edmonds)
3 KYU: Isaac Selle (Spokane), Seiji Lee (Bellevue), Showa Winters (Edmonds), Clara Kim (Northwest), Ray Kawamoto (Bellevue), Filip Dumitrescu (Edmonds), Yuki Kuge (Bellevue), Yuki Iwao (Bellevue), Cian Smith (Edmonds), Kotaro Okada (UW), Malia Kubodera (UW), Heather OCorry-Crowe (UW), Evan Kirkpatrick (UW), Isabelle Martin (UW), Lily Lashmet (UW), Micaela Adam (UW), Wanhui Han (Bellevue), Sarah Grill (Alaska), Brandon Ridler (Kirkland), Alex Derrick (Northwest), Charles Dolera (Northwest), Adam Gaines (Spokane), Creighton Don (Bellevue), Hideki Sato (Kirkland)
2 KYU: Saiichi Johnson (Seattle), Andrew Schacht (Spokane), Connor Burke (Kent), Sebastian Fruchter (Spokane), Emerson Lau (Bellevue), Tyler Lee (Spokane), Nina Underhill (Northwest), Kaleb Borum (Spokane), Hanna Inoue (UW), Kostyantyn Ryzhkov (UW), William Le (UW), Garrett Lee (UW), Patrick Heller (UW), Andrew McGinnis (UW), Stephen Hsieh (Kirkland), Jingyi Zhang (Northwest), Sean Wales (Northwest)
1 KYU: Mifune Tanimura (Edmonds), James Dueck (Federal Way), Jeremy Lin (Seattle), Alexander Field (Federal Way), Andrew Fan (UW), Kyle Huynh (Cascade), Majestik Remmu (Seattle), Garrett Baski (Bellevue), Lucy Yang (Seattle), Matthew Dircks (Spokane), Christopher Johnson (Seattle), Lee Salkin (Spokane), Alex Yang (Bellevue), Patrick Lau (Bellevue), Wendy Graham (Spokane)
1 DAN: Salvatore Faso (Bellevue), Dan Terao (Cascade), Norman Thompson (Spokane), Xijian Wang (Cascade), Brandon Wied (OSU), Wenqian Liu (Portland), Molivan Tuy (Bellevue), Nathan Westlund (Spokane), Kumi Abe (Edmonds), Tory Kim (Northwest), Sandra Mizuno (Seattle)
2 DAN: Jonathan Yu (Northwest), Sean Kim (Seattle), Daniel Shilov (Bellevue), Neo Smith (Kirkland), Alec Yuen (Seattle), TJ Okamura (Cascade), Aaron Rowell (RMKIF), Jin Pak (Evergreen)
3 DAN: Betty Park (Edmonds)
4 DAN: Andrew Yuen (Edmonds)